Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 14, 2001

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Frank Bauer Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Joe Bidewell: Shanti, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Blue Monkey: Galaxy, Sat.

Big Daddy & the Aces: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Johnny Bitch: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bleed: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Blues Handle: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Corner Bar, Sat.; Harry's East, Sun.; Salsa Grill, Fri.

Erin Bode Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue. and Thu.

Bonhomme: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boom Boom & the Shed Shakers: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Dave Brandt: Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Michael Burkes Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Butthole Surfers: Galaxy, Wed.

Marc Buxton: Velvet, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Seven Gables Inn, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.; Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Fri.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldz Play: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Connection: Stumble Inn, Fri. and Sat.

John Cowan Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jack's on the Green, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Thu. and Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Dishes: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Kearbey's, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Lou Donaldson Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Ducktape Duo: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.

Jay Farrar & Gillian Welch: Pageant, Sat.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Fly From August: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Obie's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Chris Goddard: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Grandpa's Ghost: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greyhound: Bruno's, Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoobastank: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Idis: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

India.Arie: Pageant, Mon.

Zach Jackson: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jeez Laweez: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Hi-Pointe, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Ken Kase Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Aaron Katz: Cicero's, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Ustad Imrat Khan: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Fri.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Land of the El Caminos: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Natalie MacMaster: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marshall & James: Genesis House, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brian McKnight: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Javier Mendoza Band: Side Door Music Club, Fri.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.; Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Money Shot: Novak's, Sat.

Monroes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Movers: Harry's East, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Fri. and Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Non Stop Reggae: Three-1-Three, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi Allstars: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Mon.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.

Osezua: Viva!, Wed.

Paradise Vending: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Rich Andrews' Restaurant, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Tue.

Psycho Daddies: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Pulse: Aeroport Chalet, Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Punch Judy: Jacques, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockgodsuperstar: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Rockhard Willy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Roscoe & the Beantones: Obie's, Fri.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Route 3: Generations, Fri.

Rx Blues: Generations, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SGM Showcase: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Single Malt: Cicero's, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.; Olympia Kebob House, Fri.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Softwinds Jazz Quartet: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Spookie Daly Pride: Cicero's, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Squad 5-0: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Surreal Zeal: Brewhouse, Fri.

Swift Kixx: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Swing Set: Graham's Grill, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Keith Sykes: Off Broadway, Thu.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tawl Paul: Molly's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Thu.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Melvin Turnage Band: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Columbia Main St. Bar & Grill, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Urban Assault: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Cheryl Wheeler: Generations, Sun.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wundaloaf: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zito: Fat Tuesday, Thu.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.