Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of December 12, 2001

comment
Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri. & Sat.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abel: Faces, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambiguous They: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Tom Bailey & Molly Huber: Obie's, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Anthony's, Fri.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy: Lil' Nikki's, Sat.

Chris Blair Band: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Bloody Ebsen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Bonedaddy & the Blues Shakers: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri.; Firehouse, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu. & Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Bottom Ground: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bratts: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Norman Brown: Pageant, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri. & Sat.

Michael Burkes Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon. & Fri.

Bush: Pageant, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Frankie Catalina: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Tue.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clay Sun Union: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Pop's, Wed. & Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Connection: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Converge: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

CPB: Cicero's, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Danjer & M-Squared: Legacy Books & Cafe, Sat.

Dave's Not Here: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Sat.

Diplomats: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Corey Dixon & Zvooks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Off Broadway, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Earl: Way Out Club, Sat.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elsah: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Facts O' Life: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. & Sun.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Fatty Boombalatty: Ozzie's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Range Human: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Moon: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. & Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires, Thu.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Paul Geremia: Focal Point, Sat.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gypsy Fari: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoobastank: Galaxy, Tue.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot Carl: Cicero's, Tue.

Adam Huckle Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Hush: Vanzo's, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.; Malone's, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Impalas: Jitter's, Sat.

Sherman Irby: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Spotlight Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John Dear: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

King Gambrinus: Way Out Club, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Lobes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Macabre: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Milligan Stew: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Fri. & Sat.; Harry's East, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Sharky's, Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Nashville Pussy: Galaxy, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One June Oracle: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Original Recipe: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Pedestrians: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Peel: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires, Sat.

Pigface: Pageant, Tue.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Quest: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Red Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Red Squares: Way Out Club, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Riddle of Steel: Galaxy, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

River of Toys: Pageant, Sat.

Road's End: Shanti, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rumrunners: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Rush Tower: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Satellites: Off Broadway, Fri.

Michael Schaerer: Sqwires, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shooting Star: Pop's, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Silk Pajamas: Little Saigon Cafe, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Brad Snaro & Jim Devers: Shanti, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. & Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

South Side Johnny Band: Barney's, Sat.

Speedbump: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Marty Stuart: Incahoots, Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Superfunk Fantasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Swing Set: Lil' Nikki's, Fri.

T-Bone: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Molly's, Mon.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Macy Thomas: Obie's, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitter's, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.

Tripdaddys: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Fri.

12 oz. Prophets: Cicero's, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Luther Vandross: Fox Theatre, Mon.

Vargas Swing: Novak's, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yagertime: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Yakuza: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Zeroes: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Zito: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.