Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 28, 2001

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

William Ackerman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Acoustic Night: Generations, Sun.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne & Elsah: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Gary Austin: Shanti, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

BB & the Skull Kaps: Zalec's, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Joe Bidewell: Obie's, Fri.

Big Woody Blues Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Blues Handle: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue. and Thu.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Bone Tones: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bonedaddy & the Blues Shakers: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Dave Brandt: The Columns, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Larkin Bryant: Focal Point, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Coach's, Sat.

John Butcher: Focal Point, Wed.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Seven Gables Inn, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Genesis House, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Fri.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Andy Cohen: Focal Point, Sat.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Concept: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Shemekia Copeland: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Core Project: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

CPB: Cicero's, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Crazy Beats: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Decades: Obie's, Sat.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Paul Demarinis: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

DISCOnnected: Ozzie's, Fri.

DISCOnnection: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Incahoots, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Duke 45: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Earl: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Fanfare: Vanzo's, Fri.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Tuner's, Fri.

Patty Flanigan: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Genitorturers: Galaxy, Mon.

Montgomery Gentry & Chris Cagle: Incahoots, Sat.

Vince Gill & Amy Grant: Savvis Center, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Nightly

Green Eggs & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin & Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Fri.

Arlo Guthrie: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Brandon Harvey: Galaxy, Sat.

Paul Hicks Band: Cicero's, Wed.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Idiosyncrasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Novak's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Drake Bar, Fri.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Jucifer: Off Broadway, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Father John: Brewhouse, Fri.

Ken Kase Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kind Tracy: Shanti, Thu.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Bari Koral: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Rob Lemon: Lo, Fri.

Linkin Park: Family Arena, Wed.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. and Sat.

Mesh: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Jane Monheit: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

MR I: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mud Bugs: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Peter Mulvey & Karen Savoca: Ike's Place, Sun.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Naked Groove Quartet: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Nashville Pussy: Galaxy, Sun.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Neuter the Stupid: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Ngoma: Divinity, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Al Oxenhandler: Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sat.

Planet Caravan: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Primer 55: Pop's, Sun.

Pulse: Our Place, Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Robynn Ragland: Novak's, Thu.

Rags: Pop's, Mon. and Thu.

Relation: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Bruce Robison: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Michael Rose: Viva!, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Steve Ross: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Saffire, the Uppity Blues Women: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schenker Group: Pop's, Sat.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

SF & Edgar: Velvet, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Silk Pajamas: Little Saigon Cafe, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sixteen Down: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Skyline: Bub's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Slayer: Pageant, Wed.

Sliders: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solar Krush: Cicero's, Sat.

Some Blues Thing: Malone's Pub & Grill, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southern Railway: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Brass Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Steadfast: Galaxy, Fri.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Thu.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

U2: Savvis Center, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Inside Out, Sat.

Urban Assault: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Vargas: Off Broadway, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Pop's, Tue.

Weezer: Family Arena, Thu.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Mary Wilson: Pageant, Thu.

Tom Wood: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zito: Generations, Thu.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.