Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 6, 2002

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B4: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Little Easy, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Bohemians: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Boney Goat Band: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Norree Boyd: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Thayne Bradford Cajun Band: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sun.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri.; Stumble Inn, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crooked County: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Crush: Pop's, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. and Sat.

Daybirds: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Disconnected: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.; Crusoe's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Bar Double S, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Fri. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Christine Kane: Ike's Place, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Killing Earth: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Live Wire: Joe Hanon's, Sat.; Big Daddy's, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moth: Galaxy, Tue.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

1964: The Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Sqwires Restaurant, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sat.

Bucky & John Pizzarelli: Generations, Mon.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Pulse: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Busta Rhymes: Pageant, Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riker's Mailbox: Cicero's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Chris Scruggs Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Skyline: Bub's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Small Potatoes: Focal Point, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Darden Smith: Generations, Sun.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southern Railway: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Static-X and Soulfly: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Matt Wilson's Arts & Crafts: Jazz at the Bistro, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.