Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 16, 2002

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Anx: Pop's, Thu. & Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Anna Barry: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Bruce Barth, Randy Brecker & Steve Wilson: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Hawg Troft, Fri. & Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Belle Starr: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Art Bentley: Pop's, Mon.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Bevels Creek: Bruno's, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

J.D. Blackfoot: Pop's, Sat.

Blueberry & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Blues Handle: Harry's East, Sun.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Marc Buxton: Velvet, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Duo: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.

Channel Zero: Easy Street, Fri.; 21 Rock, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Novak's, Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Children's Audio: Tin Ceiling, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clear the Mechanism: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Core Project: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Craig Cornett: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Dionysia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Disconnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Dixie Road: Incahoots, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Earth to Ersula: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Ether Project: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Vanzo's, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Thu. & Fri.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.-Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greers: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Harrison Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Heaters: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Hired Help: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.; Harry's East, Fri. & Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hot Carl: Cicero's, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Hush: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Stumble Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Elisha Israel: Viva!, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Father John: Brewhouse, Fri.

Ken Kase: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Sandra Knight: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Bruno's, Sat.

John Lorraine Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

John McKay: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Rocks: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri. & Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Carrie Newcomer: Focal Point, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

1 Adam 12: Pop's, Wed.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Passalaqua & Family: Off Broadway, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Jeremy Pfeffer Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Phat Fest Music Extravaganza: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue. & Wed.

Pink Floyd LaserSpectacular: Pageant, Fri.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's, Wed.; Cafe Provencale, Tue.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Sat.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Radiogram: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Rain Gods: Off Broadway, Sat.

Elliott Ranney: Off Broadway, Thu.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Razin' Kane: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

Rival Schools: Galaxy, Tue.

River City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sun.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Road's End: Shanti, Thu.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shanti Groove: Cicero's, Wed.

Sharky Farmers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Ricky Skaggs: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. & Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

South Side Johnny Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Spookie Daly Pride: Cicero's, Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Starwald, Don: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.; Bruno's, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Switchback: Focal Point, Wed.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Bernard Thomas: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Macy Thomas & Matt Murdock: Obie's, Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Tom & Molly: Obie's, Fri.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

12-oz. Prophets: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. & Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Barb Weathers: Obie's, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Bruce Willis & the Accelerators: Pop's, Fri.

Women & Blues: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zito: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.