Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 9, 2002

comment
Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ambiguous They: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Ark Band: Viva!, Fri.

Art League Players: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. & Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Anthony's, Fri.; Bar Double S, Sat.

Better Off Dead: Baha Rock Club, Thu.; Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bittersweet: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blind Shepherds: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Bluesfield Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Rodney Branigan: Off Broadway, Thu.

Bratts: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Brews: Galaxy, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bruno's, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Byrne Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Wed.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Conscious Youth: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Contors: Lawler's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

John Creamer: Velvet, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Desert Moon: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Fri. & Sat.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Earth to Ersula: Pop's, Thu.

Exit 161: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. & Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Fly Nova: Pageant, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Frantic: Bruno's, Sat.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Val Goodrich: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Johnny Goodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greers: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Jimmy Griffin & Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Shanti, Thu.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Wayne Hancock: Off Broadway, Fri.

Becca Harper: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Mike Hart: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Hatebreed: Pop's, Mon.

Paul Hicks: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hop on Johnny: Cicero's, Sat.

Hot Carl: Cicero's, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Chris Hudson: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Instigators: Bruno's, Thu.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Dave Kalz & Impala Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Angelique Kidjo: Pageant, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lucina: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Lucky Dog: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie's Mass Appeal: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Louis Michael: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

More Like Winter: Tin Ceiling, Sat.

Movement: Tin Ceiling, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Peel: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Novak's, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Sat.

Ray's Music Exchange: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Recycled Future: Cicero's, Wed.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed.; Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Rise Against: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Russelville Brandt's House Band: Brandt's, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Brad Sarno & Jim Deevers: Shanti, Sat.

Michael Scherer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sixteen Down: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southern Railway: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Uptown: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.; Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Visions Jazz: Famous Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.