Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of December 26, 2001

comment
'Bout Time: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Thu.

American English: Casino Queen, Mon. & Fri.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Terry Beck: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Jay Bennet & Edward Birch: Off Broadway, Sat.

Better Half: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Mon.

Big Bamou: Sqwires, Thu.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Novak's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Shanti, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: George's Route 66, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Marc Buxton: Velvet, Sat.

Bzar: Galaxy, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.; Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Chris: Sharky's Cove, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clear Glass Religion: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Mon., Fri. & Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Concept: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Confuseddirection: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Cowboy Mouth: Pageant, Sun.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Mon.

Dr. Zhivegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City Band: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Hi-Pointe, Thu.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Earth Sol: Obie's, Sat.; Shanti, Fri.

Eli-Stone: Pageant, Thu.

Linda Elliot: Casino Queen, Mon.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. & Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Mon.

F-Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

John Farrar Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fatty Boombalatty: Ozzie's, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Freud's Mom: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

G-Thang: Pageant, Mon.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Mon.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: Sqwires, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: Generations, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Mon.

Geyer Street Sheiks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Glory for Champions: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Third Base Bar & Grill, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Mon.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Tue.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Fri.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Enigma Lounge, Mon.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Mon.

Hazard to Ya Booty: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Hired Help: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. & Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: Vanzo's, Fri. & Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Mon.

Indi Dream Records: Cicero's, Sun.

J-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Mon., Tue. & Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jive Turkey: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Father John: Brewhouse, Fri.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

KISS Army: Incahoots, Thu.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Tracy Lowe: Shanti, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rush McAllister's Buckdance Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Delbert McClinton: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Mesh Stl: Pageant, Fri.

Louis Michael: Seven Gables Inn, Mon. & Fri.

Mimic: Ozzie's, Mon.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Baha Rock Club, Mon.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Kiernan Molloy: Obie's, Fri.

Moon Doggies: Aeroport Chalet, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Movers: Lil' Nikki's, Sat.

MU330: Frederick's Music Lounge, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Neuter the Stupid: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nuclear Percussion Ensemble: Galaxy, Sun.

On Line Smooth Jazz: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

One Fell Swoop: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

P.M.S.: Novak's, Mon.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Radisson Hotel-Clayton, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Peel: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Photo by Husband: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires, Mon. & Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: 94 Bistro, Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Mon.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Robynn Ragland: Novak's, Thu.

Rags: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Raven Moon: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Reggae Cowboys: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

James Seamus Riordan: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Corner Bar, Mon. & Sat.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Rocket Park: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.; Off Broadway, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Mon., Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sepantha: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

SF & Edgar: Velvet, Fri.

Michael Shearer Trio: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Greg Silsby: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dave Simon: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slave: Pop's, Thu.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Smokstik: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Sneaky Pete: Obie's, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Son of William: Galaxy, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon. & Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Lunatics: Savvis Center, Mon.

Stagalag: Viva!, Wed.

Diana Starr: Casino Queen, Mon.; The Columns, Fri. & Sat.; Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Super Funk Fantasy: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Supercrush: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Swing Set: Lil' Nikki's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Taj: Velvet, Mon.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Ulcer: Galaxy, Wed.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Fri.; Rusty's, Mon.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Vitamen A: Cicero's, Mon.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Virginia Williams Due: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Without a Trace: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Woodside Quinn: Cicero's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Mississippi Nights, Mon. & Sun.

Kristeen Young: Way Out Club, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.