Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 20, 2002

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Groove: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Devon Allman: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Chet Atkins Tribute: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Bad Boy Bill: Velvet Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Better Off Dead: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy & the Aces: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Stephen Bishop: Generations, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blind Shepherds: Galaxy, Thu.

Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Bluegrass Music Festival: Hilton Frontenac, Fri.-Sun.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Spencer Bohren: Focal Point, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Stumble Inn, Sat.

Cadillac: All American Bar, Sat.

The Calling: Galaxy, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sun.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cobalt Blue: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Shenanigan's, Sun.; Joe Hanon's, Fri. & Sat.; Stumble Inn, Wed.

Contors: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Courthouse Steps: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

CPB: Cicero's, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Ani DiFranco: Pageant, Sat.

Disturbing the Peace: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Corey Dixon & the Zvooks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Dr. No: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Mike Doughty: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ersula: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Electric: Way Out Club, Fri.

Emerson Drive: Wild Country, Sat.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin's Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue. & Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires Restaurant, Fri.

Chris Goddard: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Anthony Gomes Band: Generations, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Third Base Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. & Sat.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

her space holiday: Rocket Bar, Tue.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Sqwires Restaurant, Thu.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hyacinth: Way Out Club, Wed.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Imbalance: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmie & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumping Fr. John & the BBQ Blues: Llywelyn's, Thu.

Just Add Water & Colony: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. & Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Lazy Dog: Velvet Lounge, Thu.

Chris Lee: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Local H: Galaxy, Fri.; Galaxy, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ludacris: Pageant, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Wed.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

MCPU: Cicero's, Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Matt Meinert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. & Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. & Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Nado, Jeff & Steve: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O.A.R.: Pop's, Tue.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Cicero's, Sun.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sat.

Dave Pietro: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Mike Plume Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Poker Face: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Ragamuffin: Viva!, Fri.

Robynn Ragland: Pageant, Fri.

Ragtime Reveu & Jam: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Raven Moon: Frontenac Hilton, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Religeron: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ricochet: Incahoots, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Salainte: Llywelyn's, Fri.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SF & Edgar: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Sneaky Pete: Obie's, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. & Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. & Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stagalag: Viva!, Wed.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Sat. & Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style Band: Molly's, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Sullen: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Supercrush: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Macy Thomas: Obie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Trip Daddys: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Turnstyles: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Undecided Noyz: All American Bar, Fri.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. & Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Orion Weiss: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Virginia Williams & Co.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yard Squad: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Yuri Yunakov Ensemble: Bosna-Gold Restaurant, Fri.

Zeroes: Off Broadway, Sat.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.