Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 27, 2002

comment
Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Absinthe Blind: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Acoustic Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Art Alexakis: Gargoyle, Thu.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Ambassadors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Anx: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

Arvell & Co.: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Folk: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Frank Bauer: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Joe Bidewell: Focal Point, Sat.; Shanti, Sat.

Big House Train: Obie's, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Bogus Dead: Way Out Club, Thu.

Boney Goat: Obie's, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Brewer & Shipley: Focal Point, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Easy Street, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Burks: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Christopher & Joe Dreyer: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Freddy Cole: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Crehan's, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Thu.-Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Cure & Duran Duran Tribute: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & the Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day & Mitsu: Brandt's, Sun.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Celebrities & Lo Freq: Galaxy, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Dionysia: Galaxy, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Domino Kings: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Drowning Pool: Pageant, Sun.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

Earth to Ursula: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Wed.; Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Elsah: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Malle's, Sat.; Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Facts o' Life: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Nelly Furtado: Pageant, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Generations, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greyhound: Bruno's, Sat.

Chris Griffith: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Sat.

Groovethang: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hillside Hustlas: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sun.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hush: Anthony's, Fri.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Impala Deluxe: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Indika: Viva!, Fri.

Itals: Viva!, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey & Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John Dear & Donny Besancenez: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Crow Johnson: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Lisa Kane: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Keller Geister Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Rock: Savvis Center, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Terri Langerak: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu. and Sat.

Pat Liston: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Love Bros.: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Barry Manilow: Fox Theatre, Fri. and Sat.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Money Shot: Novak's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby: Brandt's, Thu.

Moss: Way Out Club, Sat.

Bob Mould: Pageant, Fri.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Natural Bridge: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue. and Sun.

Gen Obata: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

One Fell Swoop: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Thu.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Piebald: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pontiac: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Primer 55: Pop's, Thu.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Robynn Ragland: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Bonnie Raitt: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Rat Pack Nite: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

The Recipe: Cicero's, Wed.

Red Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rhope: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed. and Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Michael Rosenberg Trio: Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Jeff Sable: Harry's East, Thu.

Sacred Image: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Samples: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Ron Schmiedebush: Obie's, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shadowlands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Shattered: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Shoe Suede Blues: Pop's, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Slurr: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Snakebite Orphans: Off Broadway, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soothslayer: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Studebaker: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Studio B: Bruno's, Fri.

Style: Molly's, Wed.

Sullen: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Alex Sutherland & Cronies: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tenacious D: Savvis Center, Fri.

3rd Rock: Laurie's Place, Fri.

13 Till: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: Harry's West, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Brewskeez Pub, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Crehan's, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wesley Willis: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Wood 'n' Steel: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Wood Box Gang: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Rob Zombie: Pageant, Mon.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.