Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 13, 2002

comment
Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

AJ & the Rhythm Overrides: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed. and Sun.

Willie Akins & the OGD Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alien Ant Farm: Pageant, Wed.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Bernard Allison: Generations, Tue.

Ambiguous They: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Barnacles: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Belle Starr: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Benthouse: Off Broadway, Sat.

Art Bentley: Pop's, Tue.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Betterhalf: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big House Train: Obie's, Sun.

Big House Truck: Way Out Club, Fri.

Bittersweet: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blind Shepherds and Dozemarypool: Galaxy, Fri.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bonedaddy & the Blues Shakers: Cutter's, Sun.; 94 Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Sat.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Obie's, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Bruno's, Fri.; Boo's, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Catfish Keith: Focal Point, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens & Andy Ploof: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Crehan's, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.

Cowboy Mouth: Pageant, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deliverance: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Don't Wait Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Dowd: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

Earth to Ersula: Pop's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Extremely Pointless: Pop's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Connie Fairchild & Lydia Ruffin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Fanfare: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fighting 407's: Way Out Club, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Fresh: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Moon: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gateway City: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Gaza Strippers: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.; Third Base Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gravity Kills: Galaxy, Tue.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Trax: Viva!, Wed.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gus: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Alvin Youngblood Hart: Generations, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Zach Jackson: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Boney James: Pageant, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jive Turkey & Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu., Fri. and Sun.

Jenny Kavanaugh: St. Louis University, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Eric Ketzer: Cicero's, Sat.

Justin King & Steve-O: Velvet, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Peace of Mind, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Liars: Way Out Club, Mon.

Livewire: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.

Long Winters: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Maggie, Pierce & E.J.: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Wynton Marsalis: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

OT Matthews Band: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Edwin McCain: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKenzie: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Pop's, Mon.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

MFA: Cicero's, Wed.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mimic: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Mind Over Soul: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Kieran Molloy: Obie's, Fri.

Monroes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; BS Boogies, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morells: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Killion's Irish Inn, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pierce Pettis: Ike's Place, Fri.

Maggie, Pierce & E.J.: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.

Poppies 3: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Dan Potthast: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rags: Pop's, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Raven Moon: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

A Room Away: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Round Ups: Way Out Club, Wed.

Rush Tower: Bruno's, Sat.

Jeff Sable: Harry's East, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sky West Trio: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

The Slip: Cicero's, Tue.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Todd Snider: Off Broadway, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Dave Stone Group: Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Stubblefield: Norb's Northside Tavern, Sat.

Style Band: Molly's, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Alex Sutherland & the Cronies: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Swing That Seven: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sun.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon.

T-Bone & Co.: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Gear: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tripstar: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

2 1/2 White Guys: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Tim Warfield Sextet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wood 'n' Steel: Shanti, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.