Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 3, 2002

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Pageant, Mon.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bockman's Euphio: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bohemians: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Bohola: Focal Point, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bonepony: Cicero's, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.; Harrah's Riverport Casino, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bourbon & Waterloo: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Rodney Branigan: Off Broadway, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Savoy Brown: Generations, Thu.

Richard Buckner: Off Broadway, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Bob Case: Shanti, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.; Kenny's, Fri.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon. and Fri.

Chimaira: Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Colette: Velvet, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Custom: Galaxy, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Deliverance: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Fri. and Sat.

Disonnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

Earth to Ursula: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dwane Estes: Dressel's Pub, Wed.

Dean Evans Band: Long Branch Saloon, Fri.; Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.; All American Bar, Fri.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fair Warning: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Falcons: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Michael Friedman: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Tony Furtado & the American Gypsies: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

David Gans: Cicero's, Fri.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Janeane Garofalo: Pageant, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Emmylou Harris: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Hollywood Monsters: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Illtet: Cicero's, Sat.

Irene: Oz Nightclub, Fri.

Adaron Jackson Quintet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Brandy Johnson & Ambassadors: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Ron Kean: Shanti, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lampshade Charlie: Galaxy, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Gloria Lee: Novak's, Thu.

Tony Levin Band: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Little Charlie & the Nightcats: Generations, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Mead: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Fri.

Louis Michael: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mimic: Novak's, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. I: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mr. Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Katy Moffatt: Focal Point, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Danny Montana & WIL Band: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mountain: Pop's, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Easy Street, Wed.; Malle's, Sat.

Nields: Gargoyle, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Don Parker Jazz: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Peter, Paul & Scary: Brewhouse, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Puddle of Mudd: Pageant, Sun.

Pulse: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Tue. and Wed.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Relation: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Kelly Richey Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Richter Scale: Dock Rockers, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Chad Rycenga: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Sable: Harry's East, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salt the Earth: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Tanya Savory: Off Broadway, Sat.

Michael Schaerer: Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Serapis: Famous Bar, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shattered: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Karla Sheeley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sun.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Nightly

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soothslayer: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Starnineteen and Moss: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Jazz Unit: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Bruno's, Fri.

Super Sexy: Galaxy, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Wed.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Ten Speed: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

311: Pageant, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UGMB: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Von Bondies: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Whalum: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Dar Williams: Pageant, Thu.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Cassandra Wilson: Pageant, Tue.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Sat.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Worxx: Bruno's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Pete Yorn: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.