Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 24, 2002

comment
Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Off Broadway, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Karrin Allyson: Jazz at the Bistro, Thu.-Sat.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

American Head Charge: Pop's, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Sat.

Gary Austin: Shanti, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bluesmasters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Boney Goat: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Broken Arrow: So-Ho Cafe, Fri.

Bruises: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ralph Butler Duo: Max's Bar & Grill, Tue.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sun.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Famous Bar, Fri.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Chicken Hawks: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Corey Christiansen: Famous Bar, Sat.

Civil Tones: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Classic Rock Stars: Family Arena, Thu.

Clave Sol: Mandarin Bay, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Colony: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Converge: Galaxy, Sun.

Core Project: Pageant, Sat.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crazed Cowboys: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danzig & Wooley: Focal Point, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Wed.

P. Diddy: Pageant, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's West, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Don't Wait Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Jeff Dunham & John Pinette: Pageant, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Earth Soul: Shanti, Fri.

Earth to Ursula: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Barney's Sports Pub, Sat.; Pop's, Tue.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Forest Park Grill, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets: Generations, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Beres Hammond: Radisson Hotel, Sun.

Fred Hammond: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heartsfield and Gypsy: Pop's, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Fri. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Illspent: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Indika: Viva!, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Aaron James: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Fri.

Judge Jett & the Jury: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tyler Keith & the Preacher's Kids: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Eric Ketzer Experiment: Cicero's, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Klezmer Nuthouse: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Knots: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Thu.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Sarah Laak Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lo Faber Band: Cicero's, Sat.

Lo-Freq: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Forest Park Grill, Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

John Marino: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Sat.

Joe Marlotti & the Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Harry's West, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mest: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Music Box: Harry's East, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neptune Crush: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ocean Six: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Mon.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Potomac Accord: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Powerplay: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Punch Judy: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Thu.

Radiostar: Novak's, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Regulators: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rope: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Running with Scissors: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Rush Tower: Bruno's, Sat.

Sable: Harry's East, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Sanctified Sistah: Off Broadway, Wed.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shakin' China: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Shattermask: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slave: Pop's, Wed.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somebluesthing: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Stevie T.: Janae's West, Sun.

Gary Stier Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

David Surkamp: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Taj: Velvet, Sat.

Taj Mahal: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Livingston Taylor: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

13 Days: Pop's, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Glenn Tilbrook: Pop's, Sun.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Tripstar: Enigma Lounge, Tue.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

12 oz. Prophets: Off Broadway, Fri.

12 Stones: Galaxy, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Unexpected: Forest Park Grill, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Waterson/Carthy: Focal Point, Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Whalum: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

David Wilcox: Generations, Sun.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Denise Willis: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Fri.

Without a Trace: Some Other Place, Sat.

Wood 'n' Steel: Obie's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yohannes: Molly's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Michael Zerang: Galaxy, Sun.

Zeroes: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Zito: Generations, Thu.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.