Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 17, 2002

comment
Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Devon Allman: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Audiovent: Galaxy, Fri.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Thu.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bellyfeel: Cicero's, Tue.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Beyond Repair: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Cruisers: Bottle Cap, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Book of Lies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ripley Caine: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Children's Audio: Cicero's, Sun.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

George Clinton: Pop's, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Cary Colman: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Sat.

Connection: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Crunge: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Danu: Focal Point, Fri. and Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. No: All American Bar, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Either/Orchestra: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

El Mail Boxo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ether Project: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Long Branch Saloon, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Vanzo's, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flinch: Galaxy, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Flynova: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galactic: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Famous Bar, Sat.

Geedus: All American Bar, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Hairball 2002: Pageant, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hard Rain: Octane, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jesse James Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Crow Johnson: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Stanley Jordan: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

James Kamp: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kennedy Bros.: Generations, Mon.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kids in the Hall: Pageant, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kevin Kinney: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Lit: Pop's, Sat.

Bob Lucas Trio: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

John Mayer: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Famous Bar, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mobile Chicken Party Unit: Cicero's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Moon Boot Lover: Cicero's, Thu.

Moon Cats: Bruno's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey & Scott Pittman: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment & Dave Black: Brandt's, Thu.

John Norment: Brandt's, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Fri.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Ouija: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Ellis Paul: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Peretz: Velvet, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Darryl Purpose: Off Broadway, Wed.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rene Marie: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Roomful of Blues: Generations, Tue.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Harry's East, Thu. and Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Shanti Groove: Churchill's, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sliders: Bruno's, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Big Chief's BBQ, Thu.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat. and Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soothslayer: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Southern Rise: Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Stolie: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Tinhorn: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Carolbeth True: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Tuf Luk: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Waterloo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Robin & Linda Williams: Focal Point, Sun.

Without a Trace: Zeke's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yes Indeed: Pageant, Fri.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.