Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 15, 2002

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Yolanda Adams: Six Flags, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asia Minor: Meridian, Sat.

Assorted Nuts: On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Autumn's Child: Generations, Sun.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Big Bamou: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Rick Braun: Pageant, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buz: Cicero's, Tue.

Cadillac Blindside: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Carry the Zero: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Covenant Chorus: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Wed.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Fat Tuesday, Wed.; Little Easy, Mon.; Brewhouse, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Deadheat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deja Who: That One Place, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Double Dog Dare: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Terry Evans Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Falling Martins: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fold: That One Place, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Famous Bar, Sat.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full System Purge: Galaxy, Sat.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Fri.; Joe Clark's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Geyer Street Sheiks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.; Little Easy, Wed.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heather Dawn Band: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Hipcheck: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Horseshoes for Hand Grenades: Meridian, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Hush: Bruno's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Ahmad Jamal: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.-Sun.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Dave Kalz & Impala Deluxe: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kickbacks: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.-Sat.

Dan Lesko & Friends: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Lugaru Boogie Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave Matthews Cover Band: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Peter Mayer Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Randy McCallister Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Medeski Martin & Wood: Pageant, Wed.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

R.J. Misho: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Money Shot: Novak's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Dylan's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Maria Muldaur: Generations, Tue.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Me'shell Ndegeocello: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Bill Passalacqua: Off Broadway, Thu.

Passion Fish: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pickin'-n-Lickin': Shanti, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pointfest 14: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Quest: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Ramont: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Joshua Rich: Famous Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

A Room Away: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Tue.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

SF & Edgar: Pageant, Fri.

SGM Showcase: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Martin Simpson: Focal Point, Wed.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smokestik: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Solberg & the Sun Mountain Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Cicero's, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stark Willie: Cicero's, Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Stylistics: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Swing Set: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tesla: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Toast: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tribute to Van Halen, Pink Floyd, Guns N' Roses, AC/DC and U2: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Man Band: Molly's, Sat.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Unexpected: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Village Idiot: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Brian Villier: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Dave Weckl Band: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wood 'n' Steel: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.