Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 10, 2002

comment
Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Adams Offox: Off Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Bar Double S, Sat.

Bibowats: Way Out Club, Sat.

Big Blue Monkey: Galaxy, Mon.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs-Clayton, Sat.

Blues Potion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.; Brewhouse, Thu.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Generations, Thu.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Cape Rock Drive: Cicero's, Fri.

Carry Canary & Doc: Brandt's, Thu.

Carry the Zero: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Cher: Savvis Center, Mon.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. & Thu.

Billy Coma: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Eddie Cotton: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Delicious Fishes: Harry's East, Sat.

Paul DeMarinis Trio: Webster University-Winifred Moore Auditorium, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Corner Bar, Sat.

Drag the River: Lemmons Basement Bar, Mon.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

Duvall: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Earl: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Thu.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Fri. & Sat.

F5 Records Showcase: Cicero's, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. & Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Freud's Mom: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Grandpa's Ghost: Galaxy, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. & Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gus: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Wayne Hancock: Off Broadway, Fri.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

High on Fire: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.

House of Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Iguanas: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Kants: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

King Louie: Miners' Theater, Fri.

King's X: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Languid: Off Broadway, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

G. Lee & Jet Blonde: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Tommy Lee: Pop's, Wed.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Danny Liston: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Lo-Freq: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Lodge Brothers: Second Reading Books, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lustre King: Rocket Bar, Fri.

MacCraith, Dempsey & Brennan: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt & Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. & Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Margaret Bianchetta: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Moby: Pop's, Fri.

Modey Lemon: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mr. Spliff & the Irie Eyes: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Jennifer Noble: Brandt's, Mon.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Pangolo Music: Viva!, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Possibilities: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. & Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Dan Randant: Route 66 Brewery & Restaurant, Thu.

Rat Pack: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Raven Moon: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebirth Brass Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Overide: Easy Street, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; Generations, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riddlin' Kids: Galaxy, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Rocks: E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: 94 Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schenkel & Dan Rubright Guitar Duo: Webster University-Winifred Moore Auditorium, Tue.

Schfvikus: Cicero's, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Mon.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shady Deal: Cicero's, Sat.

Patrick Shannon: Viva!, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shesus: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. & Tue.

Skyline: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Pop's, Tue.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.; Tully's, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southernaire: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Mike Swedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Brandt's, Fri.

Tall Paul: Velvet, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tinhorn: Mojo's, Sat.

Toast: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed. & Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Rusty's, Sat.

Uptown: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vines: Galaxy, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

White Stripes: Pageant, Wed.

Widespread Panic: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Zao: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.