Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 19, 2002

comment
A-440: Galaxy, Thu.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Angie's Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bad Company and Foreigner: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Bad Folk: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

David Baerwald & Abra Moore: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beyond Repair: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Brennan, Connolly & Larkin: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Cooter Brown: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Stagger Lee's, Sat.; Easy Street, Fri.

Ann Hampton Callaway: Generations, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Bob Case Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Catfish Keith: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Celia: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: That One Place, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Billy Coma: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Core Project: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat., 4 p.m.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun., 4 p.m.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave's Not Here: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sat. and Sun.; Triple Lakes Lounge, Fri.

Deer Street Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Default: Pageant, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Disconnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Doghouse: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dwayne Estes & the After Hours Trio: Restaurant Space, Thu.

Evolution & Fallout: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's East, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Dan Fogelberg & His Band: Pageant, Fri.

Ben Folds & His Piano: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.; TJ's Wings, Sat.; Dylan's, Sun.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Robbie Fulks: Bistro at Grand Center, Sat.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

G-Thang: Pageant, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Donald Glaude & Scotty Mac: Velvet, Sat.

Glory for Champions: Galaxy, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mike Gow & Rizz: Velvet, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

David Greer: Focal Point, Sat.

Halfway Home: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Halis: Cicero's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heartsfield Acoustic: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hipcheck: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hungry Housewives: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Indie Dreams: Off Broadway, Wed.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

INXS: Pop's, Fri.

Itis: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam Session: Big Chief BBQ, Tue.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jeez Laweez: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Jesus Jones: Galaxy, Wed.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmie & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnnie B & Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Juliana Theory: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Kottonmouth Kings: Pop's, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West: Big Chief BBQ, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Livewire: Tully's, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz Nightclub, Sat. and Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley: Famous Bar, Fri.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Rusty's, Sat.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Miss Pussycat: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat., 2 p.m.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: That One Place, Sat.

Nashville Pussy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Moves: Kelli & Randy's, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Non-Stop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

One Sick Puppy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

One Way Charlie: Cicero's, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Ottomen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Graham Parker: Bistro at Grand Center, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: Novak's, Sat.

Project 3: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Psychadelic Breakfast: Cicero's, Tue.

Pud: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Radiogram: Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Rags: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.; Pop's, Thu.

Rappa Roberts: Viva!, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Reece: Oz Nightclub, Wed. and Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Duke Robillard: Bistro at Grand Center, Wed.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rockin' Johnny Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Nick Romanoff: Shanti, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sidetrack: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Solucion Latina: Viva!, Sat.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Britney Spears: Savvis Center, Sat.

Spent: Galaxy, Fri.

John Spindler & Down Time: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Spring Clock Wonder: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Starlight Drifters: Generations, Thu.

Steel City: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

String Cheese Incident: Fox Theatre, Mon.-Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Swirl: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Swivel Hips Smith: Cicero's, Wed.

T-Bone: Molly's, Wed.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: 94 Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

13 Till: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Pop's, Wed.

Ticket to the Beatles: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Toast: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Derek Trucks Band: Cicero's, Mon.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Unchained: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Bistro at Grand Center, Thu.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro Jazz Duo: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Whatever's Best: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Women with Guitars: Novak's, Thu.

Wood-n-Steel: Shanti, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zonkeys: Famous Bar, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.