Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 26, 2002

comment
Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Acoustic Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

All Over the Road: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ballistic Pintos: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Fred Baue: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri.; Bar Double S, Sat.

Beyond Repair: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Margaret Bianchetta & Tom Andes Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Way Out Club, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Fri.

Steve Bise: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Pop's, Thu.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bobowatts: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Bodeans: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottom Ground: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Katy Bowser: Off Broadway, Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Brennan, Connolly & Larkin: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

J.J. Cale: Pageant, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Carry the Zero: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Chia Band: Famous Bar, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Corey Christiansen: Famous Bar, Sat.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.; Off Broadway, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Galaxy, Fri.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sat. and Sun.

Delta Strings: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

DeVotchka: Way Out Club, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dionysia: Cicero's, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ersula: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Earth, Wind & Fire: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dwayne Estes & the After Hours Trio: Restaurant Space, Thu.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Sqwires, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Flynova: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Follow Through: Brewhouse, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.; Shanti, Fri.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Freedom From: Way Out Club, Tue.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Hacienda, Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Garbo Swag: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Ron Garland: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: PJ's Tavern, Fri.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Noelle Hampton: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harper Family: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hush: Anthony's, Fri.; Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Indigo Girls: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Chris Isaak and Natalie Merchant: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam Session: Big Chief BBQ, Tue. and Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joyce & the Malcontent: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

KMFDM: Pop's, Sat.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Sat. and Sun.

MacCraith, Dempsey & Brennan: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Bad Religion and Reel Big Fish: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Russ Morgan Orchestra: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mountains of Venus: Cicero's, Wed.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Nadine: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neptune Crush: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Point Five: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Pack Matthews Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Parts & Labor: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sun.

Patti & the Hitmen: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pickin' & Lickin': Shanti, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: Novak's, Sat.

Potomac Accord: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Punch Judy: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: T. Billy Buffett's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Running with Scissors: That One Place, Fri.

Joe Russo: Cicero's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Tue.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixteen Down: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Skyline: Golden Greeks, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoke Stik: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Snak Lab: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sat.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

The Start: Galaxy, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Street Life: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Jason Swagler: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Swing Set: Graham's Grill, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Ted & Leslie: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

3 Degrees of Freedom: Off Broadway, Wed.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

CarolBeth True: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tuff Luck: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; Fat Tuesday, Fri.

U. City Social Jazz: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Rusty's, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Vampire Moose: Galaxy, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jerry Jeff Walker: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Alvin Youngblood & Henry Townsend: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zeroes: Off Broadway, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.