Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 11, 2002

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.; Way Out Club, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambassadors: Way Out Club, Sat.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Atmosphere: Galaxy, Fri.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battle of the Jazz Bands: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: 21 Rock, Sat.

Better Off Dead: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Bibowatts: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Rodney Branigan & Cider: Off Broadway, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Capsules: Lamp Room, Sat.

Carry the Zero: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Centromatic: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon. and Thu.

Meg Lee Chin & Chris Connelly: Galaxy, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.

Clarion Jazz Trio: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Tue.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crazy Beats: Way Out Club, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Deja Who: Harry's West, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Dishwalla: Pop's, Sun.

Dixie Dirt: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Dr. No: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Corner Bar, Sat.

Double Dog Dare: That One Place, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Excelerators: Vanzo's, Sat.

Fair Warning: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Lamp Room, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Charles Feelgood: Velvet, Sat.

Fifth Element: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: Cicero's, Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Steakhouse, Fri.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Wed.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Wed.

Groove Peddlers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gunshy: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Thu.

Hadacol: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hallias: Cicero's, Wed.

Handsome Family: Off Broadway, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Marvin Hoit & the Agitators: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Incubus: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Ivory Tiger: Eddie's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

J-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Fri.

Judge Jeff & the Jury: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Tracy Lawrence, Mark Chesnutt and Joe Diffie: Six Flags, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

McDonalds: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Roger McGuinn: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKenzie: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Money Mark: Galaxy, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Oregon: Generations, Tue.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Groove: Mope's, Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willy Porter: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Project 3: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Pye-Dog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dan Randant: Lamp Room, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Amy Rigby: Off Broadway, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Rock Hard Willy: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Matsu Saito: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Charles Seibert: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixer: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Streetlife: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Subterranean and Ultra Blue: Galaxy, Sat.

Swirl: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

3rd Degree: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

13 Days and Rusted Skin: Pop's, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Kevin Tipton: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

12 Tribes: Viva!, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Cherry Valence: Lemmons Basement Bar, Mon.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Jeff Widdows: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Paul Williams: Pop's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wishbone Ash: Generations, Mon. and Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Cicero's, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.