Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of October 2, 2002

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aerosmith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Apollos: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Arvell & Co.: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Starr: Lamp Room, Fri.

Bellrays: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Jay Bennett & Edward Burch: Off Broadway, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bjorn Again: Pageant, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blind Shepards: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Blue Moon Boys: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Joe Bonamassa: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Bone: Pageant, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Breaking Benjamin: Galaxy, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Don Conoscenti: Off Broadway, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Nightly

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Damnations: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Generations, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earl: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Eek-a-mouse: Viva!, Wed.

Carol Ettman: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Evolution: Tribute to Journey: Generations, Thu.

Fabulons: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.

Face to Face: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth House: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flamerz: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fojimoto: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Frank & Jim: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Wed.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Gription: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Groove Peddlers: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Homer Henderson: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Sara Hickman: Generations, Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Irate, Faceplant and Eli Stone: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Adaron Jackson Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Renaissance: Brandt's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Keely Zoo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer Experience: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Sandra Knight: Off Broadway, Sat.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Lofreq: Way Out Club, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Rusty's, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Janiva Magness: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Mon.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Tift Merritt: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mo-Mezz Quintet Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Nightly

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oh No: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Ordinary Way: Cicero's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Way Out Club, Sat.

Piano Tommy: Shanti, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plan B: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Rose Polenzani: Off Broadway, Thu.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Realm: Pop's, Fri.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Shanti, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Roots 'N' Roots: Regal Room, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Sparky & Rhonda Rucker: Focal Point, Sat.

Corey Saathoff: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Santa Fe Guitar Quartet: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Savoy Family Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side Saddle: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Cicero's, Sat.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

The Standard: Blueberry Hill/Elvis Room, Tue.

Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Streetlife: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Swing Set: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Shirley's, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.; Lamp Room, Thu.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Thursday: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Aaron Tippin: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ununbiun: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Uptown String Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Roseanna Vitro: Generations, Mon.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Willie & the Blue Cats: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.