Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 27, 2002

comment

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alabama Thunderpussy: Galaxy, Wed.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Tori Amos: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Arvell & Co.: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Aswah Gregorri: Viva!, Wed.

Baby Blues St. Louis Showcase: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Bande Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basement Shift: Off Broadway, Fri.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Sqwires, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Wed. and Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Blake7: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blind Guardian: Pop's, Tue.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.; Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Wed.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bob: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Ralph Butler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Marc Buxton and Steve-O: Velvet, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Carry the Zero: Pop's, Fri.; Tully's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Catfish Keith: Focal Point, Fri. and Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

The Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Chin Chin: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.-Thu.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Counting Crows: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Cowboy Mouth: Pageant, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Croft: Galaxy, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran Duo: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Sqwires, Fri.

Jeremy Davenport: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.-Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Meadow: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Del Alma: Viva!, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Diesel Island and Potomac Accord: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Ronnie James Dio: Pop's, Wed.

Dionysia: That One Place, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Will Downing: Pageant, Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Cicero's, Wed.

Earl and the Homewreckers: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Wed.; Brewhouse, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Jay Farrar: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

John Farrar Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

56 Hope Road: Off Broadway, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's East, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pop's, Thu.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Nightly

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Grand Elite: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greenwheel: Pageant, Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Highway Matrons and the Runs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Wed.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Ill Nino: Pop's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe and Nadine: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Julia Sets and the Ambassadors of Death: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

L.A.C.E.D.: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Lucky Dog: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Mac's Creek: That One Place, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Maximum Rock & Roll: Tangerine, Fri.

Martina McBride: Family Arena, Sat.

Rich McDonough band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mighty Mighty Bosstones: Pageant, Thu.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ian Moore: Off Broadway, Tue.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

My Two Planets and Sacred: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

New Empire: Galaxy, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

One Kindred Soul: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Paradise Vending: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Park: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Paul & Jody: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band and the Tony Campanella Band: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Pedestrians: Rusty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Prune & the Quills: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Dan Randant: Nadine's, Sat.

The Real Me: That One Place, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Risk: Three-1-Three, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon. and Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Matso Saito: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: Sqwires, Sat.

The Schwag: Kastle, Thu.

The Science: Pageant, Fri.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scotty Karate and Jojo Buns: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Scumfrog and Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Wed.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Billy Shue & the Foundry Standard: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slick 57: Sally T's, Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Corrie Smith: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spectre & Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Paul Stephens: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Swirl: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taj and Jimbo: Velvet, Wed.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Sat.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Toast: Firehouse, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweeds: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Willie & the Bluecats: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.