Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of December 18, 2002

comment
Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arville & Co. St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Kenny Barron's Brasilia: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Darryl Bassett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Beale Blues Revue & Co. Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bibowats: Stagger Inn ... Again, Tue.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Big Bamou: SqWires, Thu.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Daddys: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Boo's, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Thu.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Celia's Holiday Cabaret: Way Out Club, Mon.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Delta Strings: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Wed.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dirtnap: Galaxy, Sat.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Thu.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtime Blues: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Revue: Harry's East, Sat.

Eight Miles From Denver: Sally T's, Mon.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electric: Way Out Club, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Mon.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Emily Shrine: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu. and Sun.

Farshid Soltanshahi: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's West, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Margarita Mama's, Sat.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Fri.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: SqWires, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Girlish Figure: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Guitar Masters 2002: Pageant, Sun.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Marty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.; Miso, Sun.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James: Studio Cafe, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Jovial Rogue: Off Broadway, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Julia Sets: Way Out Club, Thu.

Just Cookin': Shirley's, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer: Cicero's, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Lack Halo: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Live Wire: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Mack's Creek: That One Place, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mindspin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Venice Cafe, Thu.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Thu.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Kenny Neal: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neptune Crush: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Jam: Shot Heaven, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Panicsville: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Phins: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Thu.

Photo by Husband: Way Out Club, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Public Defender: Way Out Club, Wed.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Ragtime Revue & Jam: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Ramblers: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Realm: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2002: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Slapdragon: Pop's, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somnia: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spiders: Galaxy, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Paul Stephens: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Stir: Pageant, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Story of the Year: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Swing Set: SqWires, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Henry Taylor: Molly's, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Three Deception: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Kevin Tipton: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Toast: Firehouse, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Truthset: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Uncle Billy and the Master Bastard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Vaccaro: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brad Walker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zeroes: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddys: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.