Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 22, 2003

comment
Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Amazing Transparent Man: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Anchondo: Off Broadway, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arville & Co.: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Authority Zero: Galaxy, Mon.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Erykah Badu: Pageant, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Darryl Basett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

The Bibowatts: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Pageant, Wed.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

J.D. Blackfoot: Pop's, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Bleu: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. and Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Rodney Branigan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Cicero's, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.; C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Paul Caruso: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Peter Cincotti: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Harry's West, Sat.; Porky's Place, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cross Canadian Ragweed: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Taylor Dayne: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtime: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Thu. and Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Facts o' Life: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Fatty Boombalatty: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flaming Pie: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Forty Till Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Fred's Variety Group: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willy: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Dave Glover Band & David G. Kalz and Impala Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Anthony Gomes Blues Band: Generations, Thu.

Grade 8: Galaxy, Fri.

Joel Gragg: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Green Eggs & Ham: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Focal Point, Sat.

Hearts of Darkness: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Heaters: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hobex: Cicero's, Sat.

Marvin Hoit & the Aggravators: Magee's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Harry's West, Fri.

Hoolah Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Thu.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.

Vasti Jackson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeez Laweez: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Johnny Can't Rap: Galaxy, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Sean Kelly: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Landis Martin Project: BLU, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Light Stepping Gang: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Lucky Dog: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Thu.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Maxtone Four: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Jim McClarin: Shanti, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Monkey Box: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Music Box: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Ten Mile House, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

pjm: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Ramblers: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Real Me: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running with Scissors: That One Place, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Todd Michael Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Michael Schaerer Group: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott Strings: Shanti, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattermask: Pop's, Thu.

Shedshot: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Slave: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

John Spindler & Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Stevens & Foster: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; House of Rock, Tue.

Peter Stuart: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Studio B: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Louise Taylor: Focal Point, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

3JC and the 12 oz. Prophets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Ugetsu: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.

Urban Blues Express: Hammerstone's, Fri.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Vega$: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Roger Wallace Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Woodenhead: Off Broadway, Wed.

Perry Woods: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.