Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 26, 2003

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anita: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Wed.

Anthony B. & Jr. Kelly: Pop's, Sun.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.; Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Audio Adrenaline and MercyMe: Family Arena, Thu.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

B&D Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Billy Barnett: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Hank Berumen: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Bibowatts: Way Out Club, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Finger: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Boom: Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Bottom Up Blues: Trueman's Place, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Novak's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Thu.; Griffin's, Sun.

Thayne Bradford: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Bywater Development: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Thu.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Griffin's, Thu.; Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Peggy Chappell and Tom Lolley: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Pop's, Wed.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Porky's Place, Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Colonel Bruce & the Code Talkers: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Concrete Daisy: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Daizy Kutter: Smitty's, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Digger: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Dionysia: Cicero's, Sat.

Dirty Dozen Brass Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Doctor No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Emotions & Enchantment: Ambassador, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Fantasy: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

40 Below Summer: Pop's, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Throttle: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rabbi James Stone Goodman: Left Bank Books, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Grandpa's Ghost: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Wed.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall and Charlie Pfeffer: Griffin's, Sat.

Harmony: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Generations, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Sat.

Irish Tenors: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Brandt's, Fri. and Sun.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Eric Johnson: Pageant, Wed.

Oliver Johnson: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Richard Johnson: Generations, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.; Nadine's, Wed.

Mitzi MacDonald: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Griffin's, Tue.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Baker McClaren Band: SqWires, Sat.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mea: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Generations, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Mofro: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Money Shot: Pop's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

John Murry: Off Broadway, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadine: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Najee: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Neo-Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Neptune Crush: Galaxy, Fri.

Nick: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment: Brandt's, Sat.

Tim O'Brien: Focal Point, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Omar & the Howlers: Generations, Tue.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pancake Supper: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Parts & Labor: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Pavel: Faces, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plain White T's: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

RadioKing: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Thu.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Chris Robinson: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Mr. Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running with Scissors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Running With Scissors: That One Place, Sat.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Sample This: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Todd Michael Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Saturday and Religeron: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Michael Schaerer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

The Schwag: Shanti, Sat.; Galaxy, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

John Sebastian: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

See Jane Run: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sepantha: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shakey Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shattermask: Pop's, Sat.

Sides of Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Revue: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Steve-O: Faces, Fri. and Sat.

Stevens and Foster: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Surreal: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Surrender Dorothy: That One Place, Fri.

Swampass: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Switch: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Thee Shams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

3rd Degree: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

13 Stars: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Three Degrees of Freedom: Cicero's, Wed.

Ticket to the Beatles: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Tinhorn: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jeanne Treavor: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Cow Garage and 13 Stars: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Josh Waters: Faces, Sat. and Sun.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed. and Fri.; Pop's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Arthur Williams Blues: Griffin's, Fri.

Hoss Williams: Billy Goat, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wishbone Ash: Generations, Mon.

Erin Wolfe: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Mary Alice Wood: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.-Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.