Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 12, 2003

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Arvell & Co.: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

AZIF: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr and Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Baysayboos: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Tab Benoit: Generations, Thu.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Craig Blac: International Institute, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone Pub & Grill, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Spencer Bohren: Focal Point, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.; MoKaBe's, Fri.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; 21 Rock, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Tom Byrne Jazz: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Neal Caine Quintet: Pageant, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffins, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sat.

Peggy Chappell and Tom Lolley: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Pop's, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

The Donnas: Galaxy, Tue.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpointe: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fanfare: Cutter's, Thu.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fivetimezero: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Forty to 5: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ruthie Foster: Focal Point, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Joe Clark's, Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Gateway City Big Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Ghost Traveler: Snibo's Pub, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Luquman Hamza: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Head East: Generations, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Sun.

His and Hers Vanities: Way Out Club, Sat.

Hobbs on Vacation: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Indigo Girls: Pageant, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jam: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy the Hat & Justin: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jim & Kim Lansford: Griffins, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Gennaro Le Foose: Gargoyle, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Kevin Leman Group: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Nancy Lippencott: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lost Bayou: Off Broadway, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Fri.

Mates of State: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Jim McClarin: Shanti, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill and Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Mr. Yuk: Tee Bar, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Griffins, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

The Negros: Galaxy, Wed.

Neo-Soul: Viva!, Fri.

New Empire: Galaxy, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

Ordinary Way: Cicero's, Wed.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pedestrians Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Patrice Pike & the Black Box Rebellion: Off Broadway, Tue.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pu-Chi: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Radioking: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Eddie Randall: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Real Me: That One Place, Sat.

Red Rubber Ball with Felix the Housecat: Velvet, Sat.

Delano Redmond & Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Garnet Rogers: Off Broadway, Fri.

The Roots: Pageant, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.S.: All American Bar, Fri.

S.O.S. Band: Ambassador, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hadden Sayers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Stephen Schwartz: Washington University's Edison Theatre- Mallinckrodt Ctr., Fri. and Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Semidivine: Galaxy, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rene Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Static Grin: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Stellas: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sub-Conscious: Gargoyle, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Potato Project: Cicero's, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's East, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Mardra Thomas Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

3 Doors Down: Pageant, Tue.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Toad the Wet Sprocket: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Tree of Woe: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Trixie Delight: Pop's, Sat.; House of Rock, Thu.; That One Place, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Cow Garage: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

Ultimate Fakebook: Gargoyle, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jack Williams: Focal Point, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Willie & the Bluecats: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mary Alice Wood Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu. and Fri.

Luther Wright & the Wrongs: Off Broadway, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.