Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 26, 2003

comment

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alsop, Grossi & Halley: Magee's, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arborgast Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Arville & Company: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Fisher's Sports Bar, Sat.

The Ataris and Juliana Theory: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Banjo Billy: Griffin's, Sun.

Barbara, Ted & Banjo Billy: Griffin's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bellrays: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Margaret Bianchetta & Jobim Dreams: Brandt's, Sun.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Big Sandy & the Fly Rite Boys: Off Broadway, Wed.

Andrew Bird and Ben Hanna: Off Broadway, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.; Crusoe's, Fri.; Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Boys of the Lough: Focal Point, Tue. and Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Cicero's, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Classics Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Celtic Festival Sessions: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri. and Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Dave Chappelle: Pageant, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

CKY: Galaxy, Thu.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Clooney: Schlafly Tap Room, Thu.

Jody Coffman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Cutter's, Thu. and Fri.

Common: Pageant, Mon.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Conquest: Generations, Thu.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Crash: Pop's, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crossroads: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Drag the River: Off Broadway, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

David Easton: St. Louis Nites, Mon. and Tue.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Xcessive: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Gene Farris: Rue 13, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mike Feldmann: Shirley's, Sat.

Fire Theft: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Anthony Gomes: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Hollywood 5: All American Bar, Sat.

Holmes Brothers: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Honeyshakers and Greg Klyma: Off Broadway, Thu.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Boney James: Pageant, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Howard Johnson/Gary Wittner Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Kansas: Pop's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Wayne Kimmler: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Rusty's, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Cicero's, Wed.

Lucero: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Griffin's, Fri.

Maxtone Four: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; SqWires, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mimsies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mooney Suzuki: Gargoyle, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Movielife: Galaxy, Wed.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Music Box: Harry's West, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Carmody's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi Allstars: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Old Number 8: Cicero's, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Crehan's, Fri.; Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Powerplay: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Cafe Eau, Fri.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

R.A.J.T.K.: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Eddie Randel: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rant & Rave: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Raven Moon: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

Real Me: That One Place, Fri.

Emery Reel: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Sat.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running with Scissors: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mitsu Saito and Waybe Kilmer: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

The Schwag: Bowland, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.

Dennis Segall: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Sat.

Shine and the 12 oz. Prophets: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sides of Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sister Hazel: Pageant, Fri.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Slapdragon: Pop's, Mon.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Rene Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spiderz: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Starlight Mints: Galaxy, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Potato Project: Cicero's, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.; Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Jeanne Trevor: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Nice Guys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

U-2 Tribute: House of Rock, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Venn Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Sat.

Hoss Williams: Billy Goat, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wood-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Worst of Eric Bogosian: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: That One Place, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zusudra: Sally T's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.