Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 19, 2003

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Amazing Rhythm Aces: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Tee Bar, Fri. and Sat.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett and the Movers: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Heather Barth: Shanti, Sat.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Bianchetta Jazz Band: Griffin's, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Black-eyed Susies: Griffin's, Thu.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Fingers: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Griffin's, Fri.

Boys of the Lough: Focal Point, Tue. and Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Desmond Brown & the Allstars: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crusoe's, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Cavo: Galaxy, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Tue. and Fri.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cyrus Chestnut Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Chia Band: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Civilized Age: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic: Ambassador, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Pop's, Wed.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Fri.

Danzig and Wooley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dignan: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Graham's Grill, Fri.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

5th Element: Off Broadway, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Yards: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Five Times Zero: House of Rock, Tue.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Glover Band: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Goatwhore: Pop's, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gourds: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Gunshy: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

He Said She Said: Pop's, Sat.

Helliphino: Red Sea, Thu.

Hells/Bells: Pop's, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Off Broadway, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Vanzo's, Fri.

Inti-Illimani: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Jump, Little Children: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Todd Keller: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Matt Lilley: Sally T's, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Ludacris: Pageant, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Baker McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Vitality Unlimited, Sat.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Microbus: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mind Drive: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister I: Pop's, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Harry's West, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Naked Mike and Lucky Dan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Sun.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.; Red Sea, Mon.

Oscar Night America: Pageant, Sun.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Particle: Galaxy, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pickin' Lickin': Shanti, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Plexi: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Radio Rich's Classics Band: Pageant, Fri.

Radiogram: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

RadioKing: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rebound: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Roomful of Blues: Generations, Tue.

Roottcal Nial: Red Sea, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Roundups: Griffin's, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Saw Is Family and Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Galaxy, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

The Sea & Cake: Gargoyle, Sat.

Seconds: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Seeking Homer: Cicero's, Thu.

7 Shot Screamers: Off Broadway, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Side Hatch: Red Sea, Wed.

Martin Simpson & Jessica Radcliffe: Focal Point, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Slobberbone: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Lindsey Smith: Atomic Cowboy, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sonic Drive: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spookie Daly Pride: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Station: Cicero's, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Tue.

Sub 7: Pop's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Surrender Dorothy: That One Place, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Throwdown: Red Sea, Tue.

Tinhorn: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Munzert's Restaurant, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Voodoo Glowskulls: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

The Well: That One Place, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Mary Alice Wood: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Wood-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zwan: Pageant, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.