Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 5, 2003

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anita: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Barbecue Blues Band: Griffin's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue City: Griffin's, Sat.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone Pub & Grill, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ray Bonneville: Focal Point, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Magee's, Fri.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brigid's Cross: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Magee's, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Tom Byrne Band: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Bywater Trio: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cat Power: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Peggy Chappell & James R: Carmody's, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Jody Coffman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Andy Cohen: Focal Point, Sat.

Sean Costello: Generations, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Brewhouse, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed., Sat. and Sun.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dark Water: Cicero's, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Déjà Who: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Detainees: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Sat.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Evanescence: Pop's, Sun.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fabulous Disaster: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Brewhouse, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Joe Clark's, Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Tim Garcia Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Gateway to Glamour: Pageant, Sun.

Glassjaw: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Macy Gray: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gypsy and Heartsfield: Pop's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Anne Heaton: Off Broadway, Tue.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot Hot Heat: Galaxy, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Insane Clown Posse and 2 Live Crew: Pop's, Fri.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed. (4:30 p.m.); Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lanternjack: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Adrianna Larkin & Joel Johnson: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Nancy Lippincott: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Low Skies: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Corb Lund Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mack's Creek: That One Place, Sat.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Matt's Dad's Basement: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mean Green: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

90 Day Men: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Jam/Negros: Galaxy, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

Paint the Earth: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Patti and the Hitmen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pearls of Anatolia: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Charlie Pfeffer and John Higgins: Griffin's, Fri.

Charlie Pfeffer: Griffin's, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Fri.

Pooka: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Snooky Pryor Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Psudopod: Cicero's, Mon.

Racketbox: Billy Goat, Fri.

Radioking: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Eddie Randall: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rat Pack: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebound: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Delano Redmond: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Reverend Glasseye and His Wooden Legs: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Roller: Cicero's, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Wed.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Vonda Shepard and Edwin McCain: Pageant, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Lindsey Smith: Atomic Cowboy, Wed.

Dr. Lonnie Smith: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sophomore: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu. and Fri.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

SR-71: Galaxy, Mon.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Stars Rising: Pageant, Fri.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Kristie Stremel: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

The Surkamps: Shanti, Thu.

Swing Set: SqWires, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Brandt's, Fri.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; That One Place, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Jeanne Trevor: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Triage: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue.

Two Point Zero: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Ana Vidovic: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Munzert's Restaurant, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Melissa Walker: Center of Contemporary Arts, Fri. and Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Without Warning and Anesthetic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Wood-Regot: Shirley's, Thu. and Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yamagata: Cicero's, Wed.

Yard Squad: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.