Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 9, 2003

comment

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Duo: Jimmy's on the Park, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Ana Sthetic: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Sunset Bar & Grill, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Religion: Pageant, Tue.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Cathy & Dave Barton-Para: Focal Point, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Ann Beretta: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Bernstein & Barber: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. & Sat.

Big Red Switch: Pop's, Thu.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Fri.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Graham's Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Café Eau, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Thu. & Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Savoy Brown: Generations, Thu.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Griffin's, Fri.; 21 Rock, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bywater Development: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Tommy Castro: Generations, Sun.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Clave Sol: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Creekbird: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Columbia City Saloon, Wed.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Emily & Ali: Hessler's Pub, Wed.

Emily & Ali: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Café Balaban, Sun.

Felix da Housecat: Velvet, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; Frank's on Main, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovie Ghoulies: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Guster: Pageant, Sun.

Eric Hall: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

John Hartman Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Headmess: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Heartsfield Acoustic: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Mon.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Hollywood Five: House of Rock, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jim & Kim: Griffin's, Sat. & Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Tom Kennedy: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Kill the Silence: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Mike Klick: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Leftover Salmon: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Nancy Lippincott: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Liquid Groove Theory: Cicero's, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder Trio: Café Eau, Thu. & Sun.

LP Outsiders: Galaxy, Fri.

Luce: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Mama's Pride: Pageant, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Baker McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sun.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Metropolis: House of Rock, Tue.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mondo Topless: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Jane Monheit: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. & Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Pop's, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: SqWires, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Theo Peoples: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Off Broadway, Wed.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Poco: Generations, Mon. & Tue.

Pokechop: Café Eau, Sat.

Postal Service: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Q & Not U: Gargoyle, Tue.

Radioking: Corner Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

The Real Me: House of Rock, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. & Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running with Scissors: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Saliva: Pageant, Fri.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Seven Nations: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Smash Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Snapdragon: Pop's, Tue. & Fri.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sofa Kit XL: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. & Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Standing Wave: Galaxy, Mon.

Station: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Style: Molly's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Superdrag: Gargoyle, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's West, Thu.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Theory of a Deadman: Galaxy, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. & Wed.; Quincy's, Sun.

12 oz. Prophets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Ultimate Fakebook: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Vampire Moose: Pop's, Sat.

Dave Venn: Café Balaban, Tue.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Thu.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Woodenhead and Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.