Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 16, 2003

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Claudia Acuña: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Adstock IV: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

AFI: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Ambiguous They: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Wed.-Sat. & Tue.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Barbie's Flock: Griffin's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Barstool Messiah: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Big Bamou: SqWires, Fri.; Café Balaban, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. & Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Dave Black Trio: Café Balaban, Tue.

Dave Black: Griffin's, Sun.

Blacklist: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. & Fri.

Blue City: Griffin's, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Café Eau, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Braddigan: Gargoyle, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Sat. & Sun.

Rodney Branigan: Billy Goat, Sat.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

Michael Burks Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. & Mon.

Cee-lo: Gargoyle, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. & Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.;

Commonwealth: Off Broadway, Thu.

Contours: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corrie Jo: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crimson Sweet: Way Out Club, Mon.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Deja Who: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harry's West, Thu.; Smitty's, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Denali: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Ani DiFranco: Pageant, Fri.

Dionysia: That One Place, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Gato, Dirty Looks & Flex Boogie: Lo, Fri.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fab Foehners: Griffin's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Galaxy Room, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Ferias de Abril & Los Flamencos: Viva!, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Excelsior Club, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Folkhead: Ole Morales Tacos, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Brewhouse, Thu.

French Toast: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Pat Green: Pop's, Thu.

Grip: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gus: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed., Sat. & Tue.

Gary Hanak: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Harmony: Harry's West, Fri.

Guy Hatfield (Hyper): Velvet, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Tue.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: Hacienda, Thu.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Brandt's, Fri. & Sun.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jurassic 5: Pageant, Thu.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Smokin' Joe Kubek: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Adrian Legg: Generations, Mon.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Kevin Leman Group: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Les Batons Rouges: Way Out Club, Thu.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder Trio: Café Eau, Thu. & Sun.

Hamilton Loomis and the 12 oz. Prophets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Kathleen Madigan: Pageant, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Tom McConville: Focal Point, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Sat.

Microwaves: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Ministry: Pop's, Fri.

Mississippi Rising & More: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. & Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; Cleo's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Second Reading Book Shop, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nerissa & Katryna Nields: Ursas Fireside Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ocean Six: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. & Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Novak's, Sat.

Pearl Jam: Savvis Center, Tue.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pigface: Galaxy, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Ana Popovic: Generations, Tue.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Prune: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Pu-Chi Jazz: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Racketbox: Billy Goat, Fri.

Radioking: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Alton Rex: Focal Point, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. & Fri.; Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Tom Russell: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jeff Sabel: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Thu.

Sable: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed., Thu. & Tue.

Saloonatics: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sample This: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Hillary Scott Band: Cicero's, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

See Jane Run: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Siklife: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. & Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Slave: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed.-Sat. & Tue.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Sat. & Tue.

Soul Café: Generations, Thu.

Soul Reunion: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat. & Mon.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Wed. & Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swivel Hips Smith: Cicero's, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

13 Days: Pop's, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Off Broadway, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed. & Tue.; Quincy's, Sun.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Point Zero: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

UltraViolets: Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Kastle, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Thu.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Warthog: Galaxy, Fri.

Kenny Wayne: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

What About Bob? Hammerstone's, Tue.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Boo Williams: Lo, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Mark Wills: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Wood: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.