Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 21, 2003

comment

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Acid King: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Matt Ahren: Shanti, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Arvell & Company: Café Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. & Sat.

AZIF: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie/Old Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Baldwin Brothers: Galaxy, Sun.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Barflies: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Bob Bennett Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wig: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Cherokee House, Thu.

Bluerunners: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Pony and Revision: Off Broadway, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Kenny Brown Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Marc Buxton: Lo, Sat.

Tom Byrne Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Charlie B Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Adam Collins & Marky Star: Lo, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. & Sat.; Jim Green's Saloon, Wed. & Thu.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Fri.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crescent City Groove: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Roy Culbertson: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham: WS Hotel & Spa, Wed.-Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Del Scorcho: Soulard Ale House, Wed.

Louie Devito: Kobalt, Sun.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Tue.

Double Trouble: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu. & Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Café Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Mike Feldmann: Shirley's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Brewhouse, Thu.; Poolside Deck, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Garth & Neil Aline: Rue 13, Sun.

Paul Geremia: Focal Point, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Whalen's, Thu.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Goatwhore: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Grateful Gary: Shanti, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Larry Griffith & Keith Doder: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri. & Sat.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Hard Rain: Cicero's, Sat.

Helicopter, Helicopter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. & Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Stewart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

George Jones: Family Arena, Thu.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Tue.; Poolside Deck, Sun.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Eric Ketzer Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Curt Landes Group: Café Balaban, Tue.

Dave Landreth: Griffin's, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Christopher Lawrence & MV: Velvet, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. & Mon; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Leo: Cicero's, Thu.

Nancy Lippincott: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Livewire: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Lucky Monkey: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Leslie MacLean: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. & Sat.

Maxtone Four: Off Broadway, Sat.

Baker McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. & Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McLeod Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Scott McMurray: Miso, Sun.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Sat.; Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.

Opeth: Pop's, Thu.

Ouija and the Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Thu.

Patti & the Hitmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: House of Rock, Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Rat Pack Nite: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Reactions: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.; Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Paul Reddick & the Sidemen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. & Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Root Zion, Roots 'n' Roots and the Brass Roots: Galaxy Room, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Tue.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running with Scixxors: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sable: Café Eau, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Showcase of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Beyond Insanity: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. & Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Dave & Sara Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Deville: Billy Goat, Fri.

Swing Set: SqWires, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Scott Thomas: Velvet, Sat.

Todd Thomas: Café Eau, Wed.

Tinhorn: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Total Science: Lo, Thu.

Transmutors: Way Out Club, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Carolbeth True: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

University City Social Club: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Unsung Zeroes: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Urban Jazz Naturals and Steve-O: Faces, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vanguard Jazz Trio: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Vincent Varvel: Kebob International, Thu.

Velvet: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

WABF 7: Lo, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Butch Walker & Brian Vander Ark: Galaxy, Sat.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed. & Fri.; Pop's, Fri.; That One Place, Thu.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Rae West Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob? Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Whoppers Taste Good Reunion: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yard Squad: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's, Fri.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

The Zvooks and the Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.