Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 4, 2003

comment

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

AK1200: Lo, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Austin American Jamboree: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andy: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Hurt: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Blues Cruisers: Some Other Place, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Thu.

Blues Handle: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Brandston: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

California Guitar Trio: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Laura Cantrell: Off Broadway, Mon.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun. & Tue.

Catfish Keith: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chemically Imbalanced: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Contours: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cross Canadian Ragweed: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Dick Dale: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Danzig & Wooley and Martha's Trouble: Off Broadway, Fri.

Danzig & Wooley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Def Leppard: Family Arena, Thu.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Essence of Logic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Pop's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Flaming Lips: Pageant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Baja Catina, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sat. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Tony Furtado & the American Gypsies: Cicero's, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Garage a Trois: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Gary Mac, Chilly-C & Reece: Oz, Sat.

Glossary: Off Broadway, Thu.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Haste and This Day Forward: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Herb-n-Soul: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honky-Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Cicero's, Sun.

Greg Howard: Cicero's, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

J.A.C.K. and Via Solaria: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jazzy Jeff: Renaissance Grand Hotel, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeez Laweez: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Tue.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Todd Keller Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Scott Laytham: Hacienda, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

LP Outsiders: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Mack's Creek: House of Rock, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: SqWires, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melt-Banana: Galaxy, Mon.

Javier Mendoza: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Fri.; Poolside Deck, Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Blue Band: Trueman's Place, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moonglows and Buck Carter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Hammerstone's, Mon.

NBL: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Sat.

Neptune Crush: Galaxy, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

1047: Off Broadway, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.

Oranges: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Panacea: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Auset Parks & Friends: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

Shawn Phillips: Generations, Thu.

Phunk Junkeez: Pop's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pointfest 15: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Poison: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Powerplay: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.; Café Eau, Sat.

Punch Judy: House of Rock, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sun.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Radiogram: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Bob Reuter & Palookaville: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Billy Lee Riley: Off Broadway, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverfront Times 2003 Music Awards: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.; Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sun.; Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Riverfront Times 2003 Music Awards Showcase: Halo Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Georgy Rock & Bob Dill: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Todd Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Pageant, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Brad Smith: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri. & Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Starlight Mints: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Yackey's, Fri.

Sub Seven: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Twangfest 7: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.-Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Unified Front: Cicero's, Thu.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.