Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 28, 2003

comment

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alsop, Gross & Halley: Off Broadway, Fri.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Amish Armada: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Aorta: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

B-Side Folk Union: Cicero's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Freddie's, Fri.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Reale Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Shady Jack's Café, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Griffin's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.; JackSons', Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Brews: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.; Griffin's, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Freddy Cole: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Cramps: Pop's, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham: WS Hotel & Spa, Wed.-Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dads Gone Mad: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

The Dames: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Wayne & Dan Darrah: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Del Scorcho: Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Diane Delin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue. and Wed.

Doxies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dysfunction: J.B.'s Sports Bar, Wed.-Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jeff Feller & Ken Dussold: Lo, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Foo Fighters: Pageant, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frantic: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gaza Strippers: Way Out Club, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Whalen's, Thu.

Glow: Way Out Club, Thu.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Charlie Griffith: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Sat.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Shanti, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Kascade: Lo, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Local H: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Local H and Sullen: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Nadine's, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Mon.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Magic Slim & the Teardrops: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Janiva Magness: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Masmics: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Menagerie: Cicero's, Wed.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

MFC & Friends: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mindrive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mugshot: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: Hacienda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Nautical Almanac: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: J.B.'s Sports Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Not Waving but Drowning: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.

Jeffrey Osborne and Velvet: Ambassador, Fri.

Otis: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Poker Face: Shirley's, Sat.

Porter Hall Tennessee: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Psyche and Border Partol: Viva!, Wed.

R.A.T.J.K.: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Tom Ray: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Red Light Runners: Galaxy, Fri.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Tue. and Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Roundups: Off Broadway, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Rufkahr and Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

St. Louis Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Brandon Salter: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Todd Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Shatter Hand: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Six Ways From Sunday: Galaxy, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Yackey's, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solez: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Metalfest: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Stir: Pageant, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

3rd Degree: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Duke Tomato & His Power Trio: Generations, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Ulcer Incorporated: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

UltraViolets: Café Eau, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Warp Brothers: Kobalt, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Hard Rock Café, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yanni: Savvis Center, Sun.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.; Yackey's, Fri.

ZZ Top: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.