Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 9, 2003

comment

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Addicts Humble: Off Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Bibowats: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Freddie's, Tue.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Traveler: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. and Sat.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Thu.; All Stars, Fri.; Players Pub, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Buck Carter: Off Broadway, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Joe Cocker: Pageant, Tue.

Sean Costello Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Larissa Dalle: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Danger Boys & Road Vultures: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Del Scorcho: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dignan: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Don Dilego: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dose: Just Bills, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.; ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Family Groove Company: Cicero's, Thu.

Fanfare: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Fri.

Fantasy: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Flat Five: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Mark Freihoff Project: Foley's Bar, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. and Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri. and Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Reverend Horton Heat: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jalopy: Yackey's, Wed.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

John Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Oliver Johnson: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Norah Jones: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny's, Sun.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vega$: Pop's, Thu.

Will Kimbrough and Adam & Steve: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Livewire: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Lollapalooza 2003: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Gurvais Matte & the Branch Playboys: Yackey's, Fri.-Sun.

Dave Matthews Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Me Tarzan: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Meat Loaf: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Meet the Cleavers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Midwest Transfew: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Mo Drop: Viva!, Wed.

Tim Moody: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Porky's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jamie Moses: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Generations, Thu.

My Sacrifice-Tribute to Creed: Pop's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; Griffin's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Jeff Pinkel: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Prizefighter from First to Last: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Gary Puckett: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram Acoustic: Poolside Deck, Sun.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Elliott Ranney: Shugga's Coffeehouse, Wed.; Sharky's Cove, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Reel Big Fish: Pageant, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Skeet Rodgers & the Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Self Inflicted: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shattered: Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Shoul-Hedd: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ivan Smith: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Smokehouse Allstars: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Speedealer: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu. and Fri.

Starting Line: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Audible: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Don Tinsley: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Trick Pony: Six Flags, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Roger Wallace Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Waterloo: Off Broadway, Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.

Wherehouse Project: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Vintage Vinyl, Fri.

Julius Williams: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.