Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 13, 2003

comment

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

American Idols: Savvis Center, Sun.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Anokha: Velvet, Fri.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Kara Baldus Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battery/Metallica Tribute: House of Rock, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Woody Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Big Woody Blues Review: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Blue Oyster Cult: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Potion: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Excelsior Club, Wed.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri. and Sat.; Magee's, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat.

King Britt: Velvet, Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Fri.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Players Pub, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrnes & Friends Jazz Jam: Brandt's, Wed.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Rumple's Pub, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Centerstage: Pageant, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Jimmy Chamberlin: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charlie B Jazz Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Bradley Cole: Off Broadway, Sat.

CommonWealth: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Harry Connick Jr. Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

Days of Night: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Double Take: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Candela, Fri.

Emanical Drive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Epic3: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: SqWires, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fleetwood Mac: Savvis Center, Fri.

Floodland: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gale Foehner: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Foreman & Farrar: Griffin's, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gary & Mike: Shirley's, Thu.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Goldenboy & Terranauts: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.; Boo's, Wed.; Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Wed. and Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Larry Griffin & Arthur Williams: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gritty Kitty: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Beres Hammond: Candela, Thu.

Hands Off: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Heiruspecs: Cicero's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Joe Jackson Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu. and Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Griffin's, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Aska Kaneko and Denise Thimes: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer: Cicero's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Murphy Lee: Kastle, Sun.

Leghounds & Silvermen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Life Once Lost: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Low Skies: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Me Tarzan: Dorsett Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Microbus: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mister Chesterfield: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Yuk: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

New Jazz Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No One: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Panic Attack: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Becky Thatcher, Thu.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Sarah Popejoy: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

RA: Pop's, Sat.

Radio Gram: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Janel Roland: Lo, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Round Ups: Magee's, Wed.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rx Blues: E.L. Flanagan's Sports & Spirits, Fri. and Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Vince Sala Duo: Brandt's, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

D.W. Shade: Shirley's, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mem Shannon: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Shot in the Dark: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Pop's, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sister Hazel: Pageant, Fri.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Squint: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Steamroller Blues: Break Billiards & Cafe, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Strutter/Kiss Tribute: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Cat Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

James Taylor: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Third Day: Six Flags, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Billy Bob Thornton: Lucky's, Mon.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Walter Trout: Generations, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Melvin Turnage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.; Harry's West, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Canyon Cafe, Wed.; ZuZu's Petals, Tue.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

We Ragazzi: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Benny Weber: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Thu.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Tyrone Wellston Band: Dutch Hollow Barn, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Arthur Williams: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Wooden Man: Hideaway Cafe, Sat.

Mike Woods & Larry: Shirley's, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Year of the Rabbit: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.