Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 24, 2003

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Acoustic Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Aerosmith and Kiss: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Amarillo: Some Other Place, Sat.

Beth Amsel & Jennie Devoe: Ursas Fireside Lounge, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Side Folk Union: Cicero's, Sat.

B.O.E.: Smitty's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Frank Bang's Secret Stash: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Band: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Battery: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Red Switch: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Mark Bilyeu & Cary Hudson: Off Broadway, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Wagner's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Café Eau, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bowling for Soup: Pop's, Mon.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Social Scene: Gargoyle, Tue.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Marc Buxton: Lo, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jeff Carson, Rhett Akins, Darryl Singletary & Chad Brock: Cody's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Fri.

Cause 4 Concern: Lo, Fri.

Celia & Friends: Studio Café, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Chingy, Floetry & Tragic: Gateway Arch Stage & Steps, Fri.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Larry Coryell: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Griffin's, Tue.

Dads Gone Mad: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Donna the Buffalo: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Eve 6: Pop's, Tue.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Falling Martins: SqWires, Sat.

Fanfare: Cutter's, Thu.; JaBoni's Bistro, Fri.

Jay Farrar: Pageant, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Miso, Sun.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Floodland: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Gale Foehner's Ragtime Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Goddamn Jets: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.; Show Me's, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Grateful Gary: Shanti, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.

Hands Off: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

High on the Hog: Griffin's, Thu.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Danny Howells: Velvet, Fri.

Hush: Village Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Indika: Viva!, Wed.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Tom Sawyer Riverboat, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Trio: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Leo Kottke: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Los Temerarios: Pageant, Sun.

Low Skies: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac & Mike B: Kastle, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park , Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Martha's Trouble: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Martha's Trouble & Heidi Howes: Off Broadway, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Meat Purveyors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Middlemen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Million Six Band: Novak's, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moss: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Wed.

Moviola: Off Broadway, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadas: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Non Stop Reggae: Molly's, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nothinghead: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Christopher O'Reilly: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.

Over the Rhine: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Café Eau, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Ray Price: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.; Pop's, Thu.

Pulse 5: City Limits Bar & Grill, Thu.

Radio Gram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rock-It: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Round-Ups: Lemmons, Sat.

Rusted Shine: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Ruth Girls: Brandt's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Self-Inflected: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

D.W. Shade: Shirley's, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Chris Smither: Focal Point, Sat.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southwind: Shirley's, Thu. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Studebaker: Molly's, Sat.

Sub Seven: Rusty's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Swinging Utters: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Swivel Hips Smith: Cicero's, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Third Stone: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Josh Todd: Pop's, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Molly's, Wed.

Twiztid: Pop's, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Unmutuals: Magee's, Wed.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vibe Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Junior Watson Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Victor Wooten: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu. and Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yellowjackets: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Yo La Tengo: Pageant, Thu.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.