Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of October 1, 2003

comment
Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

AFI: Pop's, Sat.

Aintry: Magee's, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Amen Booze Rooster & Hangdogs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asleep at the Wheel: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Assorted Nuts: Iron Horse Saloon, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Billy Barnett: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Fontella Bass: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bibowatts: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big George: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

Big George & the Houserockers: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Boss Martians: Off Broadway, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother's Past: Cicero's, Wed.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Byrnes: Brandt's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Sandy Weltman: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Celia: Off Broadway, Fri.

Centro-matic: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Chaskinakuy: Focal Point, Sat.

Cher: Savvis Center, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Cold: Pageant, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Fri.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Cosmic Troubador: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crazy Train/Tribute to Ozzy Osbourne: Pop's, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. and Mon.; Griffin's, Tue.

Cursive: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Danko Jones: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deep Steps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dichotomy: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

EarthSol: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Echobase: Cicero's, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elisha Israel & As-One: Red Sea, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Feable Weiner: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flatwheel: Studio Café, Fri.

Folk Festival: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Forty til Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Café Eau, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Larry Griffin & Eric McSpadden: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Hayseed Dixie & Kerosene Brothers: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyshakers: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Hoosier Daddy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Intruders: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: Sunset Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Jen Jones: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Juke Joint Duo: Griffin's, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

KDHX Benefit: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.; CBGB, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny Ryan's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kill Hannah: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

G.B. Leighton: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Kevin Lemen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Phil Loder Quartet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

P.W. Long: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Gary Mac & Mike B: Kastle, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Mars Volta: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Way Out Club, Fri.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.; Seven, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Griffin's, Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Phins: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Pitchfork: Studio Café, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pokechop: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Queensryche: Pageant, Sat.

Raised by Tigers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Hacienda, Thu.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Lemmons, Fri.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Sable: Harry's West, Thu.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Saves the Day: Pageant, Tue.

Kate Schrock & the Grand Song Caravan: Off Broadway, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

The Sea and Cake: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shuvl-Hed: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Silvercloud & Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri. and Mon.

Spinnin Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Denise Thimes: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Third Stone: Sunset 44 Restaurant, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: That One Place, Sat.

TL Jazz: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Travis Tritt: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu.-Sun.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Café Eau, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

V9R9D: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yellowman: Viva!, Wed.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.