Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 19, 2003

comment
Beegie Adair: Generations, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Lemmons, Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Iron Horse Saloon, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

B.U.B.G.: Venice Café, Tue.

Bad Andy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bad Boy Bill: Velvet, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Damien Barber: Focal Point, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Fred Baue: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Jon Bishop: Kastle, Sat.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Fri. and Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Finger: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bourbon Knights: Lemmons, Fri.

Rob Boyle: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri.-Sun. and Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bug: Magee's, Wed.

Bump: Cicero's, Thu.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Capital X: Players Pub, Sat.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charis: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

David Clayton-Thomas & Blood, Sweat and Tears: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.

Concokshun: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Connections: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cradle of Filth & Type O Negative: Pop's, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran & the Nitelifes: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Catie Curtis: Off Broadway, Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave's Not Here: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Die Symphony: Pop's, Fri.

Dignan: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

John Dillon & Vivian Nesbitt: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fakers: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Falling Martins: Malle's, Thu.

Fanfare: Café Eau, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Café Eau, Thu.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: JackSons, Fri.

Flextasy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Free Time Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Ghetto Prenup: Off Broadway, Fri.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groove: George's Route 66, Fri.

Groovethang: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.; Vanzo's, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat. and Tue.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Johnny Can't Rap: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Duo: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just a Fire: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat. and Sun.

Robert Earl Keen: Pageant, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Korn & Limpbizkit: Pageant, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Phil Loder Quartet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Lojic & Midwest Avengers: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.; Café Balaban, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Baker McClaren: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Meet the Cleavers: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri. and Sat.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Chris Mills & Amy Loftus: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mindless Self-Indulgence: Pop's, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mondo Topless: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moon Island: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Connie Morris: Brandt's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

MV: Velvet, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

Natty Nation: Viva!, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Nikeson: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Country: Studio Café, Fri.

Nothing Head, Kuft & Religeron: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

NSAI Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

Open Mic: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ottomen: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Alan Parsons' Live Project: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Polarized Mind, Buz & Target Market: Way Out Club, Tue.

Poor People of Paris: Brandt's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Jared Putnam: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

The Rapture: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Red Eyed Driver: Shanti, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: Venice Café, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Kenny Rogers: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rusted Root: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Cory Saathoff & the Brain Regiment: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

The Safes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Selfmademan: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shiloh: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Sky West Trio: Café Eau, Sat.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed.-Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Speakeasy: Cicero's, Sat.

John Spindler & Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Spot: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Starrunner: Cicero's, Wed.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Steamroller Blues: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Style: Molly's, Wed.

The subdudes: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Eric Taylor & Michelle Dalziel: Off Broadway, Wed.

Henry Taylor: Molly's, Wed. and Tue.

Toots Thielemans & Kenny Werner Duo: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Romper Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Thos: Venice Café, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

TL Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Obie Trice & Bubba Sparxxx: Pageant, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Valencia: Studio Café, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Watch Them Die: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Nancy Wilson & Ramsey Lewis: Community Music School of Webster University, Sat.

Without a Trace: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Zebrahead: Pageant, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.