Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 28, 2004

comment
Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Amish Armada: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arianna String Quartet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat. and Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Astroboy, Sarah Cox & Dysfunkshun: Rue 13, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Vanzo's, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dee Ban: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.; Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

John Brader & Friends: Studio Café, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Ronnie Baker Brooks: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Thu.; Generations, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Café Eau, Fri.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Capital X: Players Pub, Sat.

CarolBeth Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Charlie B. Jazzed: Café Eau, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Commander Cody: Generations, Tue.

Coral Courts: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crazy Larry & Jenks: Lo, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.

Pat Daily: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dark Water: Off Broadway, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Jai Davis: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Celebrities, Hail Marys & American Mustache: Way Out Club, Fri.

Dead Letter Drop & the Hibernauts: Magee's, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dennis DeYoung: Fox Theatre, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Donkey Punch & Comatose: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu.

Fantasy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Sat.

56 Hope Road & Transient Frank: Cicero's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Banu Gibson & Bucky Pizzarelli: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Michael Glabicki & J.S. BluePrint: Cicero's, Thu.

Glow & Nothinghead: Lemmons, Sat.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

GoodYear Pimps: Sally T's, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Mike Gow & Gillian Button: Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Groovethang: The Phoenix, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall & Dan Bliss: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Emily Higgins: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Houserockers: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Itals: Viva!, Wed.

Itis: Pop's, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Lucy Kaplansky & Justin Carroll: Off Broadway, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's Westport, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Johnny Lang: Pageant, Thu.

Terry Langerak: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Let Me Introduce You to the End, Nothinghead & Trust: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Phil Loder Quartet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Sonya Lorelle: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

John Lorraine Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Lost to Metric: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Lotus: Cicero's, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Cafe Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Focal Point, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Otto Modest: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

MOE.: Pageant, Tue.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moon Island: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

MXPX & Simple Plan: Pageant, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nebula: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Ranger: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimaté Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Amy Oshiro & Edward Geschke: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

The Other Guys: Stovall's Grove, Fri.

Paint the Earth: House of Rock, Fri.

Palookaville: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Preservation Hall Jazz Band: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Fri.

Proppapapa & Ortgeist: Lo, Sat.

Racketbox: Griffin's, Thu.

Racketbox Acoustic: Shanti, Wed.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Raven Moon: Columbia City Saloon, Fri.; Focal Point, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JackSons', Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rushmore Academy & 13 Lokei: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Mark Sallings: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sat. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Pageant, Fri.; Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Self-Inflicted: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shame Club, Adversay Workers & Lung Dust: Lemmons, Fri.

Shed Shot: Studio Café, Sat.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O: Balaban's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

TBA Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

3rd Degree: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Third Stone: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Sat.

Troubadores of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

CarolBeth True: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Duncan Waters & Jimmy Ryan: Off Broadway, Thu.

Farrell Weber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Whiskey Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Who Knows?: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Younger than Yesterday: Byrds Tribute: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.