Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 21, 2004

comment
Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Karl Almaria: Lo, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Bob Baily: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Bande Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Blinded Black: Cicero's, Sun.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sat.

Booty Grabbers Delight: Shanti, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bump N Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Edie Carey: Schlafly Tap Room, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Avishai Cohen Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Sarah Cox, Kid Delicious & Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: The Phoenix, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Die Symphony: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Doctor Z Rock: The Phoenix, Thu.

Doctor Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Downtime Blues: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Doxies & Jackhead: Lemmons, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coltrane's, Sat.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Sun. and Mon.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Flat Wheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Freaks: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Fred's Variety Group, Whole Sick Crew & Maid Rite: Off Broadway, Fri.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Smitty's, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Sue Generis: Off Broadway, Thu.

Glorious Blue: House of Rock, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Benny Green: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Guided by Voices: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Sat.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: U Lounge, Sun.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Itis: Pop's, Tue.

J.-Rob: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Fri.; Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Cindy Kallet: Focal Point, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's Westport, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Sammy Kershaw: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Dawn Kinnard: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Mandown: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Miller's Crossing: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Mitchell & Wurth: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Mixed Image: Generations, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Natural Laps: Studio Café, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

New Century Sax Quartet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Mon.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Noel: Viva!, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Ohio Players & Zapp: Ambassador, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Fri.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Pepperland-Beatles Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Steve Perks: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pine Hill Haints: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Pubes & Lobos Lipstick: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scotty Mac: Balaban's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seldom Home: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sevendust: Pageant, Fri.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sun.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizzards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Sky West Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Sofachrome: Just Bill's, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. and Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy & Moonshine Still: Cicero's, Thu.

Spiders: Lemmons, Thu.

Spiderz & Unmutuals: Lemmons, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Star Nineteen: Studio Café, Sat.

Station: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

George Strait: Savvis Center, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Henry Townsend: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Treez: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Mon.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

The Unicorns: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walks Like Groucho: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Gene & Doug Warden: Lo, Sat.

Waylandsphere & the Natural Laps: Cicero's, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Without a Trace: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Woodbox Gang: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.