Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 14, 2004

comment
Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Bad Andie: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed. and Sat.

BB Secrist: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Lester Benson: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Bibowats: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Cutter's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

British Export: Tribute to the Beatles: Pop's, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cantrells: Focal Point, Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cesar: Viva!, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Core Project & Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Crossroads: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Lemmons, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dealer's Choice: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rock: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.; Studio Café, Sun.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Falcons: Harry's West, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

First Coat: Lemmons, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Floating City: Studio Café, Sat.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Frankie & the Cruisers: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Brewhouse, Fri.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Kenny Hawkes: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Indigenous: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimbo & Mike Buerhle: Velvet, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnnie Johnson: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Gladys Knight & Smokey Robinson: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Left Foot Blue & Escape: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Logic: Cicero's, Sat.

Low Cycle Hum: Sally T's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Carmen Lundy & Regina Carter: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac & Robbie G: Kastle, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Wed.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Regis Miller: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Modey Lemon: Lemmons, Thu.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Matt Murdick: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

New Death Sensation & Failure to Thrive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Carrie Newcomer: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Overdrawn: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Patrice Pike: Off Broadway, Fri.

pinkeye d'gekko: Cicero's, Wed.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rocket 88: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rick Rodemacher: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Ruox Amis: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Rusted Shine, Black Dahlia & the Adored: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

S.N.O.W. Fest: Velvet, Sun.

Sable: Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sativa: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Wed. and Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SOL: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dan Sproat & Tim: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Just Bill's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

David Surkamp & Mike Safron: Smitty's, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Terasonic: Charlack Pub, Fri.

That 80's Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

They Walk Among Us: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walks Like Groucho: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.