Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 25, 2004

comment
Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alaska!: Gargoyle, Fri.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Magee's, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asleep at the Wheel: Generations, Wed.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barb & Ed: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Fri.; All Stars, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Dave Black: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Spencer Bohren: Focal Point, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Botanists: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Chris Botti: Pageant, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

BR-549: Music Room, Tue.

Brain Regiment: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Cannibal Corpse: Pop's, Thu.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cash Gal: Magee's, Wed.

Jerry Castle Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, nightly

Roy Clark: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clint & Company: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Court House Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun. and Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Thu and Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

David Dee & the Hot Tracks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Heather Down: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Soup: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Bob Dylan & His Band: Pageant, Mon.-Wed.

EarthSol & Family Groove Company: Cicero's, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Even Flow: Pearl Jam Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Falcons: Harry's West, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu. and Fri.; JaBoni's Bistro, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Trio: Café Eau, Fri.

Favorite Atomic Hero: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Flying Luttenbachers: Way Out Club, Wed.

40 Below Summer: Pop's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galactic: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Glass Perspective: Way Out Club, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Trax: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Guster: Pageant, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons, Sat.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Honky Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Cary Hudson: Off Broadway, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jackhead: Lemmons, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phat Noiz Blues: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jupiter Jazz: Studio Café, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Skooner's, Sat.

Lojic: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

LookBacks: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lord Baltimore: Off Broadway, Fri.

Low Cycle Hum: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ludacris & Chingy: Pageant, Thu.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Margaret & Eric: Shanti, Wed.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu and Tue.

McDonough-Griffin Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

John McEuen & Jimmy Ibbotson: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mother Nature: Brewhouse, Fri.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Mike Newman: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

NSAI Writers in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: George's Route 66, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.; Gladstone's, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Rusty's, Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Primus: Pageant, Wed.

R.I.P.: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Andrew Rasse, Joe Thomas & Scaught: Lo, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Revell: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road's End: Shanti, Sat.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Studio Café, Fri.

Ragamuffin Reggae: Viva!, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Just Bills Place, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seventy-Eight: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shine, Impala Deluxe & Orange Punch Warfare: Cicero's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Single Frame: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Skyline: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sounds: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Concert: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David & Sara Surkamp: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Jason Swagler Group: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tangerine Trousers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Three Times Fast: The Brick, Fri. and Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Don Tinsley, Josh Harrell & Trevor Matthews: Lo, Sat.

Trillville & Li'l Scrappy: Vintage Vinyl, Thu.

Trip Daddys: Lemmons, Fri.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Martin's Finger: Just Bills Place, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Roscoe Villa: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside Connection: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wizard Lite: George's Route 66, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.