Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 17, 2004

comment
Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Night Radio: Rocket Bar, Tue.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Australian Pink Floyd: Fox Theatre, Mon.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Batter than Ezra: Pageant, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Brant Bjork: Way Out Club, Tue.

Danny Black: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mary Black: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Blazing Pianos: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Book of Lies & Reigning Heir: Lemmons, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Fri.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Off Broadway, Sat.

Ann Hampton Callaway: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Capital X: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cheating Kay: Way Out Club, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Kelly Clarkson & Clay Aiken: Savvis Center, Sun.

Randy Cliffs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Crehan's, Sat.; Ameristar Casino, Tue.

The Commitments: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.

CommonWealth: Jazz at the Bistro, Sun.

Conquest: Cicero's, Sat.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Coral Courts: B. Halls, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Dada: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Nathan Davis: Off Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Letter Drop & Miles of Wire: Lemmons, Thu.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dillinger Escape Plan: Pop's, Mon.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

DreamTheater: Pageant, Wed.

Earl, the Round-Ups & Aintry: Lemmons, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elefant: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Family Groove Company: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Fanfare: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.; Limestones, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. and Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Glorious Blue & Joe Dirt: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Groovethang: The Phoenix, Fri.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Thu.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri.

Morris Henderson: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Hicks & Kreher: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Dan Hoerle: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Holi Dance: Lo, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Honeydo's: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

John Lee Hooker Jr.: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Indigo Girls: Pageant, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phat Noiz Band: Rusty's, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Eric Johnson: Generations, Tue.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Wed. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Khanate: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Sat.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jim Kreisman: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Less Than Serious: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Sat.

Phil Loder: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Carnegie Cafe, Wed.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Mon. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcontents: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Manalishi/Judas Priest Tribute: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mixed Image: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Duo: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Patti & the Hitmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; Felix's Art Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Cafe Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

John Primer Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Pud: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Bubble Room, Sat.

Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Real Me: House of Rock, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2004: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Ritmo Cliente: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rocket Park: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Allen Ross: Malle's, Sat.

Royal Elite: Art Coop, Sat.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Sac Lunch: Cicero's, Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shanti Groove: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sixth Gauge: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Skeleton Key: Off Broadway, Mon.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Skyline: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Mon., Tue. and Thu.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Speakeasy & Starrunner: Cicero's, Thu.

Sportsmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dan Sproat & Tim: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Starlight Mints: Gargoyle, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Doug Surreal: Lo, Sat.

Jason Swagler & CommonWealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tesla: Pop's, Sat.

That 80's Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twisted Oak: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue. and Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew & the Spiders: Magee's, Wed.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Brooks Williams: Focal Point, Fri.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Workin' the Blues: Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yakuza: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.