Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 3, 2004

comment
Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Foley's Bar, Sat.

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bagheera: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Rusty's, Fri.

Tab Benoit: Generations, Thu.

Bibowats: Lemmons, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Generations, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

John Brader: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Brain Regiment: Way Out Club, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Fri.

Broke Bluegrass Boys: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Marc Buxton: Lo, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Capital X: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Chateau: Brewhouse, Fri.

Cyrus Chestnut Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Marshall Crenshaw: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Chloe Day: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.; Euclid Records, Sat.

Howie Day & Sterophonics: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons, Fri.

Deep Six: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Donkey Punch: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Frank Dunbar: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Bob Dylan & His Band: Pageant, Wed.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

The End: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fakers: Baha Rock Club, Tue. and Wed.

Fantasy: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.; Gladstone's, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Guided by Voices: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tom Hall: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Bob Hanna: Shanti, Tue.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Herb & Doris: Music Room, Fri. and Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Michele Isam & the Mighty Long Days: Jaboni's Bistro, Sun.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Impala Deluxe: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnnie Johnson Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Mon. and Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Generations, Sat.

Mojo Risin/Doors Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Money Shot: Smitty's, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.; Magee's, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

1964.The Tribute: Pageant, Thu. and Fri.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nucleon & the Tijuana Bris: Des Lee Gallery, Sat.

Number One Fan: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Pala Solution & the Benevolent Mushrooms: Cicero's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Players Pub, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phunk Junkees: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Pooka: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.; George's Route 66, Fri.

Psyche & Border Patrol: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Puerto Muerto: Lemmons, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Rock Bottom: House of Rock, Wed.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

David Rovics: Schlafly Tap Room, Tue.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Leon Russell & Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: House of Rock, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Skyline: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Sophie's Groove: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri. and Sat.

Soul of John Black: Cicero's, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Summers Old: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

David Surkamp & Mike Safron: Smitty's, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jimmy Tebeau: Shanti, Sat.

Tech N9ne: Pop's, Mon.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Three Times Fast: The Brick, Fri.

Treif: Dressel's Pub, Thu.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

12 Oz. Prophets: Cicero's, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Unexpected: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Urban Blight Players: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Benny Weber: Billy Goat, Fri.

Brenda Weiler & Justin Carroll: Off Broadway, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Dick Whiskey: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Malik White Benefit: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.