Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 7, 2004

comment
Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Adstock V: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

The Arch: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Brian Auger's Oblivion Express: Generations, Tue.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

The Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bell Bottom Blues: Eric Clapton Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Dave Black: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bluesfield: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Border Patrol: Viva!, Wed.

Robert Bosch & Victoria Gough: Beffa's, Fri.; Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.; Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Eric Brooks: Shanti, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Café Eau, Fri.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Candy Coburn Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri.; Crehan's, Sat.

Conformists: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Coral Courts: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Decibators: Lemmons, Thu.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Distillers: Pop's, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Escape: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Mon., Sun. and Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Federation of Horsepower: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Pop's, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Sat.

Frique: Lo, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gamble Brothers Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Fri.

Headbanger's Ball: Pop's, Sun.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Hollywood 5: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Inside-Out: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Mon.

Jive Ass Slippers & the Natural Laps: Cicero's, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Fri.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Klute: Lo, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Know Boundaries: Cicero's, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Shannon Lawson: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Lazy Joe: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lithium: Nirvana Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Phil Loder Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marked Man: Lemmons, Sat.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

The Method & The Result: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Pop's, Wed.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Namelessnumberheadman: Lemmons, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

90 Day Men: Rocket Bar, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Mick O'Brien: Focal Point, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

OAR: Pageant, Fri.

Old School: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Point of Origin: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Gianfabio's Italian Café, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Rock Bottom: House of Rock, Thu.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Corey Saathoff: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saves the Day: Pageant, Wed.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scooters Groove: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shanti House Band: Shanti, Wed.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skyline: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sofie's Groove: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat. and Mon.

Souled Out: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy & Basement Shift: Cicero's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Stereolab: Pageant, Thu.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Superjoint Ritual & Clutch: Pop's, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tantric: Pop's, Wed.

Team Tomatoe: Studio Café, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Tryptophane: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: The Phoenix, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: A.J.'s, Thu.

Mary Alice Wood: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Brittany Woods Jazz Band: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.