Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 31, 2004

comment
Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Adapters: That One Place, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollo Sunshine: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Mark Arbogast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Avenged Sevenfold: Pop's, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Denise Barbarita: Off Broadway, Fri.; MoKaBe's, Sun.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Chris Beard Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Rick Benjamin's Paragon Ragtime Orchestra: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Bosch & Victoria Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Breaking Benjamin: Mississippi Nights, Sat. and Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mark Broussard: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Tiger Inn, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat.

Ryan Cabrera & the Affair: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Brian Capps & the True Liars: Venice Café, Sat.

Paul Caruso: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Café, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clumsy Lovers: Off Broadway, Tue.

Coheed & Cambria: Pop's, Tue.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Graham Colton: Pop's, Thu.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Debbie Davies: Generations, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Axel Dorner & Josh Abrams: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive By Truckers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Mon. and Tue.

Falcons: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sat.

Farshid Etniko Trio: A.J.'s, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Michael Fracasso: Off Broadway, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Godsmack: Pageant, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Hair Police: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Highmarks: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Inside-Out: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Alan Jackson & Martina McBride: Savvis Center, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

The Jazz Story: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz Blues: Rusty's, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Johnny A.: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jupiter Jazz: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Off Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Paesano's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Kissinger & Kristie Stremel: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jordan Knight: Enigma Lounge, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Kronos Quartet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Fri. and Sat.

Mach 7: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Janiva Magness Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: House of Rock, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mirage: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Sat.

Mississippi River Celtic Musical Festival: Focal Point, Fri.-Sun.

Jane Monheit: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Music Extravaganza: Billy Goat, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq: Pageant, Wed.

Mylo: Cicero's, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Pantera/Slayer Tribute: House of Rock, Mon.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Café Eau, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins: Jimmy Buffet Tribute: Harry's West, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pitchfork & Sweet Sally & the Hot Corn Boys: Dressel's Pub, Fri.

Polarized Mind: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Dan Potthast: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Queen for a Day: Queen Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

R.I.P.: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Wed.

Eddie Randle Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Rusty's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Sac Lunch: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sayers: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Secret Cajun Band: Cicero's, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bobby Shew Big Band: Generations, Mon.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skyline: JackSons', Sat.

Skywest Trio: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Michael Smith: Focal Point, Fri.

So Many Dynamos: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat. Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Sat. Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

George Stancell: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David Surkamp & Mike Safron: Smitty's, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Switchfoot: Pageant, Tue.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trebor Tichenor & the St. Louis Ragtimers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Tight Phantomz: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Troops: Studio Café, Fri.

Troubadores of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Jed: Shanti, Thu.

Unexpected: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ununbiun, Visual & Deadroot: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Watch It Burn & Buck Carter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Cheryl Wheeler: Generations, Thu.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Without a Trace: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.