Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 24, 2004

comment
Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alley Mutts: Shanti, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Scotty's Bar, Sat.

Auset: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Tuner's, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Toni Becker: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Steve Bequette: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Beyond Insanity & Vocal Eyes: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Margaret Bianchetta: Shanti, Wed.

Bible of the Devil: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy X: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Blackeyed Susies: Billy Goat, Fri.

Bloodletters & the MegaHurts: Magee's, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Scott Buschmann & Laura Crosby: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Ralph Butler Band: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Classic Daddy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Clint & Company Duo: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

George Clinton & the P. Funk All-Stars: Ambassador, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

CommonWealth: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran & the Nitelifes: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Malle's, Fri.

Death Cab for Cutie & Ben Kweller: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dichotomy: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Rob: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evolution/Journey Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Excelerators: Coltrane's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Harry's West, Sat.

Fanfare: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri.

Fantasy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Anna Fermin's Trigger Gospel: Off Broadway, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Hole: Brewhouse, Fri.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flat Wheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flextacy: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Folkhead: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Frank Bang's Secret Stash: Cicero's, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Lemmons, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Ghostwriter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Fri.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.; Miso, Thu.

Mark Grant: Lo, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Groovin' for Grover: Ferrara Theatre/America's Center, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

The Harpers: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Sat.

Tom Herd & the Roundups: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Hicks & Kreher Guitar Duo: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

High on the Hog: Cicero's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; That One Place, Fri.

Hot Flashes: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: U Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Michele Isam & the Mighty Long Days: Jaboni's Bistro, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Brandy Johnson: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julliard Jazz Small Ensemble: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

The Kellys: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Pat Liston Band: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Little David: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Hamilton Loomis: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lucky Boys Confusion & Ludo: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Fri. and Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Bubble Room, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Yngwie Malmsteen: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Blueberry McGregor: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

John Mellencamp: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Pop's, Wed.

Midwest Transfer Trio: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Millers Crossing: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Arvin Mitchell: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ian Moore: Off Broadway, Fri.

Murphys Law: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Band Showcase: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Sean O'Neal: Lo, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Oranges: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Palominos: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phonocaptors: Lemmons, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. and Sun.

Pigmy Love Circus: Pop's, Sun.

Dan Potthast: Sally T's, Thu.

Project 3: The Phoenix, Fri.

Psychedelic Furs: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Psycho Bitch: Velvet, Fri.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Bubble Room, Thu.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.; JackSons, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Tom Russell & Andrew Hardin: Off Broadway, Thu.

S.O.L.: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

E.C. Scott & Smoke Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sea of Red: Lemmons, Sat.

Seeing Blue: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Slip & Debasser: Cicero's, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnoCore: Pop's, Tue.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Mon., Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Tribe Sector Nine: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stevens & Foster: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.; Tuner's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David & Sara Surkamp: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tainted Wisdom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Denise Thimes & Kim Massie: Pageant, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Three Days Grace: Pageant, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

TV: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Dave Venn Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ted Wilson Inexperience: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.