Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 5, 2004

Hired Help: Rusty's, Sat.

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

The Adored: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Ensemble: A.J.'s, Thu.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

The Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Alton Belle Casino, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Botanists: Studio Café, Fri.

David Bowie: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Rodney Branigan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.; Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Captain Yonder & Matt Haimovitz: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Edie Carey: Off Broadway, Wed.

Paul Caruso Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Ameristar Casino, Tue.

John Cornell: Shanti, Wed.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Crazy Bob Hanna: Binford's Bar & Grill, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Crazy Train/Ozzy Tribute: House of Rock, Sat.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Cursive, Darkest Hour, Decahedron & Mike Park: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Casa Gallardo-North County, Wed.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Cutter's, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Ami DiFranco: Pageant, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Ever Spinning Reel: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flatwheel: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freaks: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Paul Galaxy & the Galactics: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Tim Garrigan & Ben Hanna: Lemmons, Thu.

Dave Glover Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gokenbach & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Hairbanger's Ball/80's Hairbands Tribute: Pop's, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hazard to Ya Booty: Cicero's, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Angie Heaton: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

High Marks: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Sat.

Hoolywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Corner Bar, Sat.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: The Phoenix, Fri.

In Flames & Killswitch Engage: Pop's, Thu.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

The Izzys & No River City: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

J-Kwon: Pageant, Sun.

J.-Rob: Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, MO, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Rusty's, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Jimmy the Hat & Justin: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; House of Rock, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Sat.

John & Charlie: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Erika Johnson: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jupiter Jazz: Studio Café, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Paul Klaus: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Phil Loder Band: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lugaru: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Michelle Malone: Euclid Records, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

John Mayall: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Casa Gallardo-Des Peres, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Glenn Miller Orchestra: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Mister Chesterfield & the Smokers: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mixed Image: Generations, Sat.

Monte & the Machine: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Thu. and Fri.

Nobody's Perfekt: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Ova: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Ozomatli: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

P.O.D.: Pageant, Fri.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennington, Gunrommer & Leanfield: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins: Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, IL, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Prince: Savvis Center, Wed.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Public Display of Funk: Cicero's, Thu.

R.I.P.: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reverend Horton Heat: Pageant, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Roads End: Shanti, Sat.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saloonatics: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Pete Schmidt & Dave Barnes: Frailey's Midtown Grill, Mon.

Ron Schmiederbush: Shanti, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sediment House: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Steve Shaw: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: House of Rock, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

The Sportsmen: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed., Mon. and Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Scottie Stringz: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Ruben Studdard: Pageant, Wed.

Styx & Peter Frampton: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supersuckers: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Magee's, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Three Times Fast: The Brick, Fri. and Sat.

Jeanne Trevor: Brandt's, Fri.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

12 Oz. Prophets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

UltraViolets: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Ellisville, Wed.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions Jazz: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Vital Remains: Pop's, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Waifs: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

We Ragazzi: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Wesley Drive: Cicero's, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Gretchen Wilson: Pageant, Tue.

Wizard Island: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

comment