Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 5, 2004

comment
Hired Help: Rusty's, Sat.

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

The Adored: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Ensemble: A.J.'s, Thu.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

The Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Alton Belle Casino, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Botanists: Studio Café, Fri.

David Bowie: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Rodney Branigan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.; Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Captain Yonder & Matt Haimovitz: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Edie Carey: Off Broadway, Wed.

Paul Caruso Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Ameristar Casino, Tue.

John Cornell: Shanti, Wed.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Crazy Bob Hanna: Binford's Bar & Grill, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Crazy Train/Ozzy Tribute: House of Rock, Sat.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Cursive, Darkest Hour, Decahedron & Mike Park: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Casa Gallardo-North County, Wed.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Cutter's, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Ami DiFranco: Pageant, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Ever Spinning Reel: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flatwheel: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freaks: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Paul Galaxy & the Galactics: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Tim Garrigan & Ben Hanna: Lemmons, Thu.

Dave Glover Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gokenbach & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Hairbanger's Ball/80's Hairbands Tribute: Pop's, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hazard to Ya Booty: Cicero's, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Angie Heaton: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

High Marks: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Sat.

Hoolywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Corner Bar, Sat.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: The Phoenix, Fri.

In Flames & Killswitch Engage: Pop's, Thu.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

The Izzys & No River City: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

J-Kwon: Pageant, Sun.

J.-Rob: Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, MO, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Rusty's, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Jimmy the Hat & Justin: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; House of Rock, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Sat.

John & Charlie: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Erika Johnson: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jupiter Jazz: Studio Café, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Paul Klaus: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Phil Loder Band: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lugaru: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Michelle Malone: Euclid Records, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

John Mayall: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Casa Gallardo-Des Peres, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Glenn Miller Orchestra: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Mister Chesterfield & the Smokers: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mixed Image: Generations, Sat.

Monte & the Machine: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Thu. and Fri.

Nobody's Perfekt: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Ova: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Ozomatli: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

P.O.D.: Pageant, Fri.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennington, Gunrommer & Leanfield: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins: Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, IL, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Prince: Savvis Center, Wed.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Public Display of Funk: Cicero's, Thu.

R.I.P.: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reverend Horton Heat: Pageant, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Roads End: Shanti, Sat.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saloonatics: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Pete Schmidt & Dave Barnes: Frailey's Midtown Grill, Mon.

Ron Schmiederbush: Shanti, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sediment House: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Steve Shaw: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: House of Rock, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

The Sportsmen: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed., Mon. and Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Scottie Stringz: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Ruben Studdard: Pageant, Wed.

Styx & Peter Frampton: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supersuckers: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Magee's, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Three Times Fast: The Brick, Fri. and Sat.

Jeanne Trevor: Brandt's, Fri.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

12 Oz. Prophets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

UltraViolets: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Ellisville, Wed.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions Jazz: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Vital Remains: Pop's, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Waifs: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

We Ragazzi: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Wesley Drive: Cicero's, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Gretchen Wilson: Pageant, Tue.

Wizard Island: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.