Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 26, 2004

comment
Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Alive: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Dave Audé & Ahmed: Velvet, Sun.

Audio Karate: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Bad Andie: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Café Eau, Fri.

Band that Saved the World: Cicero's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basement Shift: Off Broadway, Wed.

Joe Bathon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ed Belling: Shanti, Thu.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Tyrin Benoit & Toofish: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Bang Players: Big Bang, Fri.-Sun.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Black Diamond Heavies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Black Spade: Isis, Sun.

Dave Black: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Andrew Border & Dosh: Tangerine, Sun.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

The Business: Pop's, Sun.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Kevin Butterfield: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Clayton Brothers & Nneena Freelon: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Clint & Company Duo: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Sean Costello Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Craigdaddy & the Car Bombs: Magee's, Wed.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dark Lotus: Pop's, Thu.

Dashboard Confessional & Thrice: Pageant, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons, Sat.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Doxies: Lemmons, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Ear Kandy: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Fri.

Forty til Five: Studio Café, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freaks: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave Halbower & Mark Swearingen: Nadoz Café, Sat.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard Rain & Bell Bottom Blues: Off Broadway, Fri.

Eric Himan: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Wed.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: U Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stewart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Kascade & Joshua: Rue 13, Sun.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.;

Todd Keller Duo: The Brick, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Kennedy Band: A.J.'s, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Knucklehead: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Kottonmouth Kings: Pop's, Fri.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lang: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Lazy Joe: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less than Serious: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Lookbacks: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Friends: Café Provençale, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Cicero's, Mon.

Madhappy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Magda: Lo, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Maritime: Rocket Bar, Tue.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizzard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Moore & the Smokers: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Murder City Players: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Night Moves: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Scotty's Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pipe Circus: Cicero's, Wed.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Polarized Mind: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Porcelain Goddess: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Elliot Ranney: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Raven Moon: Boathouse, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rosemary M.: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Rufkahr & Jackson: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shedding: Dressel's Pub, Thu.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

SinSasian: Kastle, Sun.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skarekrauradio: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Snow Days: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

The Sportsmen: Brick Bistro, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: Brewhouse, Fri.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Station: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Marcell Strong: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Superstars of Love: Kastle, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Rusty's, Sat.

Tabla Rasa: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Cicero's, Thu.

Teebee, Dazee, MC Chickaboo: Lo, Sun.

Terasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.; Charlack Pub, Sat.

That 80's Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Lemmons, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Fairmount Park, Thu.; House of Rock, Fri.

CarolBeth True Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

12 Summers Old: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions Jazz: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Zebrahead: Pageant, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.