Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 19, 2004

comment

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Agency: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Air Supply: Harrah's Casino-VooDoo Lounge & Cafe, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Area 51: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Arvell & Company: A.J.'s, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Renee Austin: Generations, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bell Dora: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ed Belling: JackSons, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Rusty's, Fri.

Bob Bennett's Swing & Soul: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta: Shanti, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

J.J. Blue: Shanti, Thu.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Sat.

Boom: Rusty's, Sat.

Border Patrol: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Bosch & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Bud the Light & Vocal Eyes: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

Butchwax & the Hollywoods: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Cafe Eau, Fri.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Thu. and Fri.

Chris Campbell: Off Broadway, Thu.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Paul Caruso Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Bob Case & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Catheters: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chingy: Pageant, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri.

Coral Courts: B. Halls, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Cruel Cuts: Off Broadway, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Boathouse, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Scott & Michell Danziel: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Kevin Danzig: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Chloe Day: Hi-Pointe, Sat.; Vintage Vinyl, Sun.

Debaser: Atomic Cowboy, Wed.

David Dee & the Hot Tracks Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Destroyer: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

EmotionalJoystick, Pressboard, Destro & Baseck: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcon Crest: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Generations, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets: Generations, Tue.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ginuwine, Joe, Jagged Edge & Avant: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Goldman: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Grafton, Tok & Tone Rodent: Lemmons, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gwar: Pop's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Harmony: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Instant Iguana: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Isley Brothers: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

John & Charlie: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Julia Sets: Magee's, Wed.

Jump, Little Children: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: The Brick, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kid Rock: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Kulica: Cicero's, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Legendary Pink Dots: Pop's, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Logan, Graham & Schaefer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Maid Rite & Honeyshakers: Lemmons, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Maple Jan: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Maxtone Four: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rich McCulley: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Monads: Vintage Vinyl, Fri.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Mark Northey/Jimmy Buffet Tribute: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Opus: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Steve Owen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Harrah's Casino, Sun.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Perks: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; Q's, Fri.; Griffin's, Sat.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Cicero's, Wed.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pointfest Jamstage Battle: Pop's, Sat.

Psyche & Border Patrol: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reigning Heir, Nothinghead & Lord Baltimore: Lemmons, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; Generations, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Tue.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Roughcut Blues: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Rusted Faith: Sally T's, Thu.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Stringz: Shanti, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seldom Home: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Steve Shaw: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dick Soldberg & the Sun Mountain Fiddles: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Duo: Brandt's, Fri.

T-Bone Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Third Degree: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunderguppies: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Tortoise: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

Ultra Groove: George's Route 66, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sun.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders-South County, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.