Music » Music Stories

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 9, 2004

comment
Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Michelle Anthony: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Bear vs. Shark: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Blueprint: Off Broadway, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Racket: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

BluesHound: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Cicero's, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Duo: Boathouse, Sun.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Carbon Leaf: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Neko Case & the Sadies: Off Broadway, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Peter Clemens: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Concept of Oblivion: Pop's, Thu.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Copper: Lemmons, Fri.

Sean Costello: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dick Dale: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

The Darkness: Pageant, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Die Synphony: Pop's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mike Doughty's Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bryan Duckham Trio: Brandt's, Wed.

Frank Dunbar & Partners in Crime: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

EarthSol: The Ground Floor, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eric: Brewhouse, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Terry Evans: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Featherstone: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mike Feldman: Corner Bar, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Folkhead: Off Broadway, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Magee's, Tue.

Frank & Jim: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Wendy Gordon: Brandt's, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Lemon: Cicero's, Wed.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hardly Portland: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

John Hartmann Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Here and Now: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Dan Hoerle: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; That One Place, Thu.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Honey Do's: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Hot Flashes: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Impact: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

J.-Rob: A.J.'s, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeremiah's Bridge: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Jet Set: Lemmons, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Robert Earl Keen: Pageant, Thu.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: The Brick, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

James Klueh: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

The Living End: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: House of Rock, Fri.; Pop's, Thu.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Peter Mayer Group: Pageant, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mojo: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moon Cats: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Charlie Musselwhite: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Fri.

Naked Groove Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Nautical Almanac: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus, Terry Jones & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

No Celebrity: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Crehan's, Fri.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Pepperland: Off Broadway, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Griffin's, Sat.

Planet: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Poprocks: The Phoenix, Fri.

Powerplay: Harry's West, Fri.

Project 3: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Pyedog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Redwalls: Schlafly Tap Room, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rush: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Tommy Schmitt: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Silvermen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Slats: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Sportsmen: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Starsixtynine: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercrush: Cicero's, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers: Generations, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

CarolBeth True Jazz Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twangfest 8: Blueberry Hill, Thu.-Sat.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon. and Sun.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vargas: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Viking Moses & Tiger Saw: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ted Wilson: Studio Cafe, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yo La Tengo: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Z Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.